Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
&-)---|--<
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
hey guys,
I have had this problem for a while now.... Just never got around to posting about it.... anyhoo... when I start the game it loads fine but once it passes the intro the game start to get seriously slow..... its the transition from the intro into the main start screen... It goes at like 1fps.... I have tried all pluggins with it and it still does it..... Has anyone gotten past the start screen without the slowness...? oh and here is my configs...:


Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1000Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 03/02/2001 12:19, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrTsgMSCD.dll | 1.2 | 05/10/1998 20:09 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | Yes |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 800x600 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

thanks for any help.....:)
 

·
&-)---|--<
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I have tried it with petes pluggins and the same thing happens..... It is so slow that I can't even get to the start screen to start a game....... thanks..... Is there an option in petes pluggins that need to be set to get rid of this bug?
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Here's some thing you may wanna try...

CD-ROM Tab:
- Uncheck "CDROM Accurate Timing"
- Uncheck "Disable CDROM RT Status"

Oh, and Xenogears has some nasty graphical problems with Lewpy's Plugin, so use Pete's.

[]s Badaro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Another Thread

Originally posted by Corsair666
OK, Heres my problem.... As far as i can figure the problem lies somwhere in the part after 'This is how it begins' and the zoom into the village, All i get on ePSXe with Pete's OPENGL is a basically blank screen with what I think is some background lighting effects on the screen (fullscreen flashes red,orange etc..) and not the nice pan of the villagers running and a closeup of your first gear.... Unless, U have Full Vram Primitives which is just so sloow as to be not worth the effort. The D3D driver crashes my machine on the first screen. MY spces : PIII 450 128MB SBLive! 3dBlaster 32MB (GeForce1) with one step back from the latest detonator drivers. Plugins = either Internal SPU or PetesMIDAS, OpenGL with 4,4,4,4 640x480 16bit, enhanced w/o,No frameskipping, erm, Palettized,Gfx card buffer. and Pete ASPI on cdrom. Any ideas who to get this game to work. Oh about the signature, Aparrently '!' sounds like a guitar ploink in Broderbund's Kix Pix (THX whoever told me that) but I have played some more of Front Mission 3 and now I wanna know how to pronounce '!?' <G>:eyespin: :rockets:
 

·
&-)---|--<
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
thanks guys,
but I believe I have found the problem..... The game worked before but now its all scratched on the bottom...... Too scratched..... I tried to make an iso and the cd rom couldn't read some sector on the cd so I guess thats my problem..... It would try to load the start screen but get stuck as it couldn't read the data on the disk and slow it down....... thanks anyways for your suggestions........
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54 Posts
Read my post try to play with the otions first. Put it to fast graphix and see what it does. Then ad some effect and so on. Use fps also.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top