Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Go grab it from my page.
Constructive comments always welcome, good or bad :)

Hmm, this post looks kinda familiar :D
 

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
YIPPEEEEEE!!!!

You do rule, u know that don't you?

:) sorry about the outburst... various effects in games like glare and lens flare seem to be properly emulated in software in the new version - even though it makes it run slightly (5-10fps) slower on my machine (800MHz CPU, Voodoo3 3000 PCI, 128Mb RAM).

thanks for the great plugin and keep it up on future develpments!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Well, that lens-flare was probably missing due to bugs in the old OSD not properly detecting off-screen drawing, rather than due to the new options ;) You could test that by setting OSD in the new plugin to BASIC.
The new stuff is really aimed around direct framebuffer reading, or recursive texturing, and I don't think that scene has either of those :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I don't have Driver2, so haven't had a chance to look in to what is causing the crash :(
 

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
soviet strike PAL now has the little green cursor at the start of each mission emulated correctly with the new 'extra' option and the whole game generally runs better - i love this plugin:)
 

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
sorry lewpy, but it looks like the display enhancement bug is still there - it takes longer to act up this time, though (about an hour of play for me)...:eyes:
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Bug Report:

Lewpy, some of the new options cause corruption on the FF8 world map. I'm sending a screenshot.

This happens if I set:

FrameBuffer Access to Read or Read/Write
Offscreen Drawing to Extra + FBR

I didn't test any other games yet, but i'll report any other bugs/improvements later.

[]s Badaro

Here's my config:

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional (v5.1 Build 2462)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 807Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\PLAYSTATION\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 03/02/2001 12:19, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH7001.BIN | | 26/04/1999 21:33 |
| CDR | W2KCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | H |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\System32\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 1024x768 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 65Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Custom |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Basic |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Originally posted by hankhoser
sorry lewpy, but it looks like the display enhancement bug is still there - it takes longer to act up this time, though (about an hour of play for me)...:eyes:
Dammit :( I'll take another look at the timer code.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Re: v1.33 of my plugin released!

Originally posted by Badaro
Lewpy, some of the new options cause corruption on the FF8 world map. I'm sending a screenshot.
Looks like texture corruption. I'll take a look at it, thanks.
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Re: Re: Re: v1.33 of my plugin released!

Originally posted by Lewpy
Looks like texture corruption. I'll take a look at it, thanks.
I think WE are the ones who should be thanking you. :)

Anyway, glad I could help.

[]s Badaro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Graphix looks better in Final Fantasy Tactics but some words are missing from the below screenshot:



Nevertheless, you still rockz Lewpy!!! Keep up the good work!!! :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Originally posted by EeeK
Graphix looks better in Final Fantasy Tactics but some words are missing
What settings have you got for FBR and OSD? I think I had FBR set to WRITE, and OSD set to EXTRA. You need the EXTRA setting to make sure certain areas are cleared properly, so you don't get text-on-text appearing, etc.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Originally posted by Lewpy
Dammit :( I'll take another look at the timer code.
Argh! So simple to fix, it's annoying :mad:
Anyway, found another bug, in the use of the time value rather than actually in the timer code this time. The timer shouldn't wrap now.
BTW, you should find the display will go off after the same amount of time, then come on again, then go off, etc. etc.
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top