Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
hi lewpy! i use ure plugin mainly for driver 2 as it runs best on epsxe.
there are a couple of annoying crash bugs that happen when you get to levels with rain effects and in vegas at night.
I know u dont have the game but i just thought i'd let u know of these in case u can look into them somehow.

thanks!
 
S

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Czb182, if you get a video card that supports glide (the Voodoo series of cards) then you can use Lewpy's plugin. Lewpy's plugin is for glide, Pete's are for OGL and D3D. You set FSAA from your cards drivers if your card supports it. Only the Voodoo 5 cards of the Voodoo series (useing Glide for Lewpy's plugin) do FSAA. If you get a card that does FSAA and uses Lewpy's plugin, you will see the FSAA effects w/Lewpy's plugin.
Of course other cards (the GEForce Series and Radeon) do FSAA also, but they don't use glide and there for cannot use Lewpy's plugin.
sincerely,
sx/amiga
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Originally posted by Pestilence3
Hey lewpy, will my voodoo 2 8 MB will properly run Smackdown 2 and can handle 4 wrestlers...this time with your new 1.32 plugin?
The easiest thing is to try it yourself :)
I've run Smackdown 2 in 4player Rumble mode, so if that is what you mean, it works fine for me here (UK PAL version).
If not, tell me _exactly_ what game play mode you are trying to play, and I will take a look.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Originally posted by Disturbed
Congratulation on the new plugin release Lewpy :D It's great but it keeps crashing and gives me illegal operation whenever I take a snapshot or while playing the game :(
Hope it'll be fixed in the next version :)
Oh, and problems with your plugin started after the 1.29 ver.
Err, what game? That bit of information is quite important :)
You aren't running any kind of background program, that would interfer with the Voodoo card?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Originally posted by hankhoser
hi lewpy! i use ure plugin mainly for driver 2 as it runs best on epsxe.
there are a couple of annoying crash bugs that happen when you get to levels with rain effects and in vegas at night.
I know u dont have the game but i just thought i'd let u know of these in case u can look into them somehow.
Hmm, I'll try and get hold of the game.
Does the crashes happen with other GPU plugins?
 

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
UPDATE: Pete's D3D GPU does crash when you try a vegas night scene but unlike your plugin, it only crashes the emu and not the computer (?). I dont know about the opengl plugin as i dont use it...:mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
hey Lewpy ...
just wondering ... do u test your plugin with final fantasy tactics ??
since i own a voodoo3 card and final fantasy tactics i'd love to play it perfectly .... :cool:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Originally posted by [vEX]
hey Lewpy ...
just wondering ... do u test your plugin with final fantasy tactics ??
since i own a voodoo3 card and final fantasy tactics i'd love to play it perfectly
I don't own the game, so can't test with it. AFAIK, it has never been released in the UK. Certainly, I've not seen it in the shops, brand-new or second-hand.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
83 Posts
Originally posted by [vEX]
hey Lewpy ...
just wondering ... do u test your plugin with final fantasy tactics ??
since i own a voodoo3 card and final fantasy tactics i'd love to play it perfectly .... :cool:
The battle scenes work fine if you turn on frameskip. The map screen is pretty messed up though. It's unplayable imo.

btw, Keep up the great work Lewpy. Your plugin is awesome. :D
 

·
The Wingman
Joined
·
201 Posts
lewpy, there seems to be a prob with the onscreen display enhancement.
it performs normally with all games on sstates/controller types changing but after approx. 5-10 mins of play it reappears on screen by itself and doesnt go away!
maybe it is because it is a new feature..?

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information
-----------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows MEA (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 805Mhz (1 off) (00/0686)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\EPSXE120\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.32 | 20/04/2001 20:44 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | PAL |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | MultiPass |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Writes | Enabled |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Enabled |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

here's the config.
thanks!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
I have played FF tactics with lewpy's glide pluggin and it works perfectly.... Just make sure you got the newest drivers.. The new version just makes it look better.... It ran about 50 to 60 fps on my amd k6-2 533 with a voodoo 3 3000 pci... at 800x600.... There use to be weird graphics errors in the previous releases of lewpy's pluggin, but that seems to have been fixed as now the game looks flawless... Also, if you get a voodoo 5 5500, and turn on FSAA 4x then it works great and runs fast as well... of course I have a tbird gig now so that helped alot too....:p
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Originally posted by hankhoser
lewpy, there seems to be a prob with the onscreen display enhancement.
it performs normally with all games on sstates/controller types changing but after approx. 5-10 mins of play it reappears on screen by itself and doesnt go away!
maybe it is because it is a new feature..?
Arse, sounds like there's a timer error :( It won't be a config error.
I'll look in to it. Thanks for the heads-up.
*** UPDATE ***: yep, found the bug. It's in the timer code, when the upper 32bit counter increments, the incremental value returned is incorrect :( fixed it (removed 6 lines of un-needed code!), so will be okay in next version. Which may be sooner rather than later, as that problem is rather annoying :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Originally posted by fivefeet8
I have played FF tactics with lewpy's glide pluggin and it works perfectly.... Just make sure you got the newest drivers.. The new version just makes it look better.... It ran about 50 to 60 fps on my amd k6-2 533 with a voodoo 3 3000 pci... at 800x600.... There use to be weird graphics errors in the previous releases of lewpy's pluggin, but that seems to have been fixed as now the game looks flawless... Also, if you get a voodoo 5 5500, and turn on FSAA 4x then it works great and runs fast as well... of course I have a tbird gig now so that helped alot too
Nice :) I've done a fair amount of fix ups to various parts of the plugin, but couldn't test with FFT.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
What exact setup would you reccoemnd for Resident Evil 3? I have a PIII 600, Voodoo 3, 128 RAM and a 30 gig HD.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Originally posted by Zep
What exact setup would you reccoemnd for Resident Evil 3? I have a PIII 600, Voodoo 3, 128 RAM and a 30 gig HD
I don't have the game, so can't say if any settings need tweaked for it. Perhaps someone else can offer up a config. All I can suggest is try the defaults, and tweak if necessary.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
LEWPY!

I started playing BOF4 and the first thing i did is look at the spell effects. I'm at the very beginning.. so i did 'aura' for the dude that seems to be half dragon. The effect looked great! but then i use the 'burn' magic whit the little dudette and it just froze.. what could be causing this?
here's my config:
Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information
-----------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 7 installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 451Mhz (1 off) (00/0673)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\PROGRAM FILES\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH7502.BIN | | 17/07/2000 23:28 |
| CDR | cdrASPI.dll | 1.2 | 11/09/1998 12:43 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.32 | 20/04/2001 20:44 |
| SPU | spuNull2Mixer.dll | 1.3 | 20/03/2001 22:21 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Custom |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Writes | Enabled |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Enabled |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

and by looking at this, i just realized that i didn't reinstall DX8 after reinstalling windows.. maybe its that...
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top