Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ok, I've been trying to get some ISO's to work with my ePSXe 1.6, but it's just not happening. I've made copies of the first CD of FFIX, and Parasite Eve with CloneCD. I get three files, an .img (0KB), a .ccd (1KB), and a .sub (96,385KB). When I go to "Run ISO" and choose the .img file, a black screen just appears. Also, I am using Pete's DX6 D3D Driver 1.75 (GPU), Eternal SPU Plugin 1.41 (SPU), and P.E.Op.S CDR Driver 1.4 (CDR). I tried using Pete's OpenGL2 Driver 2.6 and when I try to load a game from the CD or even ISO, the program crashes and Windows notifies me that I should send an error report. I'd really like to be able to play the game from the ISO file so that's why I've been trying. Also, in the meantime I have been playing FFIX from the CD, but the game just freezes at a cinematic sequence where the group boards the airship supposedly headed for Lindblum. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
XxCrashxX said:
well how scratched are your cds, and what pc specs do you have?
My CD's aren't scratched at all...and as for my specs

P4 2.6 GHz, 512 MB RAM, ATI RC300M 64 MB, 40 GB HD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
What program are you using to make the iso?

Edit: nvm. BTW CloneCD never did work right for me. Try Isobuster
Alright, I just installed ISOBuster. Now with the CD in the drive, and I right click on Session 1, but do I want to extract is as <content> or <image>, and as User Data, or Raw?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
780 Posts
What are the settings on the video plugin your using? For that card either Pete's DX6 or 7 should work fine. To get a list of settings you can paste into a post here, goto config->video->configure,and click on the "copy settings to clipboard" button.

dmbsaxman said:
Alright, I just installed ISOBuster. Now with the CD in the drive, and I right click on Session 1, but do I want to extract is as <content> or <image>, and as User Data, or Raw?
Select image, and then raw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
What are the settings on the video plugin your using? For that card either Pete's DX6 or 7 should work fine. To get a list of settings you can paste into a post here, goto config->video->configure,and click on the "copy settings to clipboard" button.
Plugin: Pete's DX6 D3D Driver 1.1.75
Author: Pete Bernert
GFX card: RC300M

Resolution/Color:
- 640x480 Window mode

Textures:
- R8G8A8A8
- Filtering: 5
- Hi-Res textures: 1
- VRam size: 0 MBytes

Framerate:
- FPS limit: on
- Frame skipping: on
- FPS limit: 60

Compatibility:
- Offscreen drawing: 2
- Framebuffer texture: 0
- Framebuffer access: 0
- Alpha multipass: on
- Mask bit: on
- Advanced blending: none

Misc:
- Scanlines: off [0]
- Unfiltered FB: off
- Dithering: off
- Screen smoothing: off
- Full vram: off
- Game fixes: off [00000000]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
What are the settings on the video plugin your using? For that card either Pete's DX6 or 7 should work fine. To get a list of settings you can paste into a post here, goto config->video->configure,and click on the "copy settings to clipboard" button.



Select image, and then raw.
alright, did that, but it's going really slowly, and it said it came to a bad sector so what should i do with it, blah blah blah.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
780 Posts
It will go slowly when it reaches bad sectors. As for what to do with it, select any of the choices, and check the always apply selection checkbox.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
It will go slowly when it reaches bad sectors. As for what to do with it, select any of the choices, and check the always apply selection checkbox.
Ok, I really appreciate your helping me. I would really love to get this working. As I posted my video configurations as well. Are there any problems with those?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
No problem. I don't see any problems with those settings, though if you are experiencing slowdowns then turn off the Hi-Res textures.
Nope, no slowdown problems, that's why I cranked the res up. Ok, I just made another ISO file with MagicISO and still just a black screen when I try to run it. So I don't think it's a problem with the ISOs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
I've never heard of MagicISO. Did it also make a 0 kb .img file?
No, it made a 629,860KB MagicISO file. And ePSXe apparently could detect the ISO because I was able to select if from the Run ISO list. So I'm completely out of ideas. I have no idea why this isn't working.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
780 Posts
The only thing I could think of doing is mounting the iso onto a virtual drive, and then set the cd plugin to use that drive so that it runs like a cd, since it apparently can't run as an iso. I don't remember if CloneCD creates a virtual drive when its installed, but if not you can try Daemon Tools
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
bahamut_2006 said:
The only thing I could think of doing is mounting the iso onto a virtual drive, and then set the cd plugin to use that drive so that it runs like a cd, since it apparently can't run as an iso. I don't remember if CloneCD creates a virtual drive when its installed, but if not you can try Daemon Tools
Ok, I will try that as well. Thanks again. Now before I do that however, are there certain configurations in the CDR plugin that I'd have to set specifically for ISOs?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 · (Edited)
bahamut_2006 said:
No, just make sure that the plugin is set to use that drive.
Alright, sorry for all the questions. I guess I'll see what I can do. Does it matter which BIOS file I am using? And should the 3 CloneCD files be in a certain folder? I'm just trying to pinpoint any specific problems it might possibly be.

As a sidenote, I installed ePSXe 1.5 and ran the ISO and the log said everything checked out ok, but still the black screen.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
780 Posts
The reason why I asked about the bios is because you should either be using scph1001 or 7502. There are other ones, but I wouldnt use them. I wouldnt use any of the CloneCD files since the .img file (the only one you need for emulation) is 0 kb. the .ccd file is used when burning an iso, and the .sub file has something to do with PAL discs and copy protection.
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top