Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
im not complaining that the game is choppy, but i noticed that in some certain places, the character is moving real slow, like walking i space. not to mention the sound!
im using a voodoo3 3k display card
and i am planning to upgrade it to geforce Ti 64Mb
do u think this will help the gameplay?also, what's the best settings for the sound card plugin when playing ff9?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,083 Posts
hmm, v3 3k to geforce Ti, not sure about that one, YES you will have a performance boost, and a VERY considerable one, I did. Things will also look nicer, and you can play in 32bit color. As for sound card, I think that the internal runs fine for FF9
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
ok
can u pls post the settings for eternal sound card?
one thing wrong with my game is when during the movies, or fmv, some parts of the sound will be ...... um....well.....
u can hear some parts of the sound 'twice', for a short time
um.....how do i put it?
eg..
during the movies,
the sound should be 'sh...........'
but in my game, it sounds like 'sh..sh......'
this is really getting on my nerves

im using a P3 500 with 384 mb ram
what can i do

thanks!
 

·
retired
Joined
·
8,103 Posts
Originally posted by voodoo2120
ok
can u pls post the settings for eternal sound card?
one thing wrong with my game is when during the movies, or fmv, some parts of the sound will be ...... um....well.....
u can hear some parts of the sound 'twice', for a short time
um.....how do i put it?
eg..
during the movies,
the sound should be 'sh...........'
but in my game, it sounds like 'sh..sh......'
this is really getting on my nerves

im using a P3 500 with 384 mb ram
what can i do

thanks!
take a look at this thread I made!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,776 Posts
Well, if you get any sound during the Mdec then you'll have to hear the music as well, unless the Music is an Midi and it's not from the MDEC itself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
hum
thanks guys but i think it's not working
im still hearing either doubles or choppy sounds....
do u think it's the display settings' problem?
anyone using voodooo3 pls send your settings

thx
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
Originally posted by voodoo2120
hum
thanks guys but i think it's not working
im still hearing either doubles or choppy sounds....
do u think it's the display settings' problem?
anyone using voodooo3 pls send your settings

thx
Just curious.... what resolution are you running the game at? and what plugin are you using? If you haven't already, try using Lewpy's plugin and lowering the resolution to 640x480.

And if you upgrade to a GF3, you'll see some improvement, but not much... because a P3-500 is not fast enough to keep up with the GeForce3 and feed it enough information.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
heres my settings:

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 501Mhz (1 off) (00/0681)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 384Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\UNZIPPED\EPSXE140\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.7 | 22/09/2001 15:20 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuNull2Mixer.dll | 1.3 | 25/03/2001 23:34 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 1280x960 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | No |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Enabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Basic |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | On |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*


pls tell me is there anything that i should change
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
I'm not too familiar with Lewpy's plugin (I'm not using a voodoo card), but here are 2 things you could try changing.

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Resolution | 1280x960 |
| VSync | Enabled |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
I think your resolution is wayyyy too high for your system specs. When I was running a P3-600 + GeForce2MX, I could *barely* get full speed even at 1024x768.... even now I'm only running at 1024x768x32bit..... seeing as how your system spec is lower than mine (P3-800 + GF2MX), I'd suggest lowering the resolution down to 640x480, and disabling Vsync, and see what happens..... then slowly bump up the resolution.
 

·
&-)---|--<
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Originally posted by voodoo2120
|
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | On |


pls tell me is there anything that i should change
Switch these two settings..

Experimental flipping to "ON" (needed for FF9 battle menus)
Experimental screen sizing to "off" (needed for MGS not FF9)

And do what Kairi00 said..
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top