Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
It is flickering in the whole game. Anyone can help?

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information
-----------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : Intel Celeron (P3), 877Mhz (1 off) (00/0683)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 128kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : E:\PSX\EPSEX\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.32 | 20/04/2001 20:44 |
| SPU | spuNull2Mixer.dll | 1.3 | 20/03/2001 22:21 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 1024x768 |
| Refresh Rate | 75Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Custom |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Writes | Enabled |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Enabled |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | On |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

System spec:
Intel CII [email protected] MHz
TwinMos PC133 256MB SDRAM
3dfx Voodoo3 2K AGP
...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Well, with that setting eliminated, it looks like the game is messed up with my plugin. Oh well. Since I don't have the game, I can't look in to fixing it.
So, either use an older version of my plugin on which it worked, or use another plugin that works. That's the beauty of the plugin system.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Yeah this game didn't run very good with Lewpy's on my sys either. So I changed to petes 1.49 and that worked well. The game is really cool and I hope you get it to run good with your sys.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Ok then I'll have to try Pete's D3D v1.49. Anyway Lewpy your plugin still rockz! Thanks for the help guys! :)
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top