Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
526 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
the latest version of epsxe keeps on crashing with the game kain the soul reaver. im uploading the image to let u know of the error. hope u can help me out here. thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48 Posts
screan shot all well and nice, but we could REALY use your specs, like what Plugins you using, what there setup is, what your system is, etc. etc. etc. Thats something most people seam to forget, noone but serious hardcore coder would even have a snowballs chance in hell of knowing what the opcode error was(is). Plse post your specs and well see what we can do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
not to mention I've played the game through with Pete's Video and Sound plugins (ISO format so no cd plugin) on my pc, here's my specs:

p3 [email protected], 192MB, GEforce2GTS(32MB)*leadtek*, SBLive.

little or no glitches I might add, funny enough I can't get Vib Ribbon to work tho =)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
So I have the same problem running Soul Reaver on ePSXe 1.4. The version of the game is NTSC/US. I'm using the following plugins:
Video: Pete OpenGL 1.51
full screen 800X600
32bit
R8 G8 B8 A8
Extended filtering
Use Frame Limit - 60fps
off screen drawing - enhanced
alpha multipass, advanced blending

Sound: ePSXe SPU core with all properties enabled

CD-Rom : ISO, 'couse I can't configure any cd plugin to work
properly on my Acer 32X

BIOS : now i'm using 7502, i've tried 1001 - the same problem.

SIO always enabled.

My computer:
Celeron [email protected]
Asus CUSL2-C
196 Mb Ram PC133
Abit Siluro GeForce2MX - 32Mb Detonator 12.40 FSAA 2X
Creative SB PCI 128 - 4 channel
IBM DTLA 307030 30Gb

When it crashes there a strange almost unreadable error message
"Trying to 8 bit ..."(... i can't decrypt :) the following words) it is visible with Pete Soft, i'll try to post a screen shot later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
526 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
here are my specs . i thought maybe these guys dot require specs for an error likt this one

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.34
-----------------------------------------------------



Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\PROGRAM FILES\EPSXE V1.40 LVERSION\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph7502.bin | | 17/07/2000 23:28 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.34 | 15/07/2001 20:17 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | Yes |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | NTSC |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*


*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 1024x768 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 200Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Enabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Basic |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Disabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | On |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Short |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 
S

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
it might be a problem with save states?

I think more games have problems with it...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
So Sorrento, you suggest not to use save states, am I correct?
I've bought the PlayStation version for one reason - the save states of ePSXe :), there are many furstrating moments where after missing a single jump you have to replay 10 to 15 minutes of gameplay .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
551 Posts
hmm...I don't think it's the savestate thingy...but hey core13 and ice2shot, try to change the settings on CD-ROM plugins and try to change CD plugins too...I remember I've experienced that too on SoulEdge (I've posted that too) and I did some experiments on CD-ROM plugins and voila! it works...try it and hope it'll help

thanks
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top