Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I just bought a new sealed copy of the first shooter to come out on PSX, Philosoma. Remember this game...yeah baby yeah.

Anyway, I can't get it to work on psx. The game starts out fine up until I reach the main title screen. After the title screen, the picture fades out (like normal) and then it hangs there with a blank screen.

I've mixed and matched many combinations of plugins (gpu, spu, cd, etc etc), as well as settings, and as well as bioses. If anyone have suggestions to this, I could use the help. Here are my Lewpy specs:

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) processor, 1002Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 512Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EMULATION\PSX\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 02/06/2001 22:18, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 29/01/2001 23:38 |
| SPU | spuEternal.dll | 1.10 | 09/11/2001 03:33 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 1024x768 |
| Refresh Rate | 75Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Full-Rate |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | MultiPass |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Disabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Short |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
duh :)

Let me emphasize "MANY" combinations...one would think I pressed F4 also, but thanks anyway. ^_^*
 

·
&-)---|--<
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Re: duh :)

Originally posted by Sanhime
Let me emphasize "MANY" combinations...one would think I pressed F4 also, but thanks anyway. ^_^*
Try not to be rude when someone tries to help you.. It won't get you help in this board(you could get banned as well).. I don't have the game so, be patient until someone with the game can help you..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
Another remote possibility is that, simply, the games doesn't work with ePSXe.... just because a game is old doesn't mean that it's emulated..... want a proof? Just look at Tekken 2....
 
S

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Kairi00, you are correct. AFIK, Philosoma does not work, yet, w/ePSXe. Maybe in the next version. Also, do try to be a little more courteous, would you please? Being told about F4 is very helpful, as some people tend to over look that when trying to get a game to go. It is often the easiest things we tend to over look.
People do want to help, but being rude will get you no where, except in trouble. Thanks.
sincerely,
sx/amiga
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,442 Posts
Thank you everyone.That wasnt that bad but still you people really do care.Thanks again.
Actually I thought either the game wasnt compatible or the only other option left was the magic key.Turned out to be former one though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
fivefeet8, that post was not intended to be an insult or to be rude. If it were, I would not have wrote "thanks". I'm sure there are no misunderstandings here.


At least, I can be reassured that everyone here thinks theat Philosoma is not compatible. I guess I'll just play it on my PSX. :D

Thanks for the input, fellas.
 

·
<font color="#FF0066"><b>Advanced Newbie</b></font
Joined
·
5,797 Posts
Originally posted by Sanhime
fivefeet8, that post was not intended to be an insult or to be rude. If it were, I would not have wrote "thanks". I'm sure there are no misunderstandings here.
But if it was a Sarcasm "Thanks" well... :D

Originally posted by Sanhime
At least, I can be reassured that everyone here thinks theat Philosoma is not compatible. I guess I'll just play it on my PSX. :D
Hey, why not try whit other Emus, maybe other can do the trick :wink:
 

·
<font color="#FF0066"><b>Advanced Newbie</b></font
Joined
·
5,797 Posts
errr... sorry about that... can I delete that post? if yes... how?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
873 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
LOL

LOL Seph! I think I got "the point". I've tried the other emus, bleem doesn't work. vgs works, but the mdec and in-game transitions is not smooth makes you think the game is poor written. Still looks great on my PSX though. ;)
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top