Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Alright, I searched all over and found nothing: the main menu is missing when you start the game (see pic). My specs are in my profile, my config is below. Running off an ISO. This doesn't happen in Pete's D3D, but I don't wanna use it *whine*.

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 699Mhz (1 off) (00/0621)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 320Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\PROGRAM FILES\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH7502.BIN | | 17/07/2000 23:28 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuIori.dll | 1.4 | 01/09/2001 22:58 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 06/12/2000 20:44, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 2 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Aggressive |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Short |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Nah, I think it's a display thing, 'cause like I mentioned before, it appears in Pete's. Plus, the dissolve-into-battle effect doesn't appear.
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Nah, the older versions didn't help. I know Pete's works 'cause I tried it, but it's slow on my comp :( , so I'm stickin' to Lewpy's. The only reason I'm worried is that if those two things are missing, other things could be. If it was just the opening menu, I wouldn't care. But it isn't :eyes: , as I mentioned above.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,750 Posts
It's a MCI failure re-config the cd-rom happend to me , it didn't allow me to make save states or pass certain parts of the game !
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Try toggling the following, one at a time, and see if they help:-

Emulate MASK Bit - ON/OFF
Alpha Testing - NORMAL/AGGRESSIVE
Experimental Flipping - ON/OFF
FrontBuffer Rendering Fix - ON/OFF
DMAChain Fix - SHORT/LONG
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Thanx, I'll try! :)
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
G-AH! I can't believe it! All I had to do is press F4! The menu appears! G-AH! It wasn't the GPU after all! Jau was right (EfrainMan humbly bows and begs, "Foh-give-uh-ness, please" :eek: )! G-AH!

BUUUUUT . . . I will see if the dissolve-into-battle animation appears, 'cause I didn't see it before. Gonna try Lewpy's suggestions for that! :D I so ashamed . . .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
278 Posts
heh its ok.

[edit]o yea good luck trying to pass 2nd disc cause i couldn't the game just freezes after you fight the water dragoon i forgot what her name was..[edit]
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Actually, enabled or disabled, I alwas had to press it ;) .
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Originally posted by hoyoyo80
Try using pete dx6,i think the menu will show up!!!
Yes it does, but I have a VooDoo 5, which runs WAY better on Lewpy's, so :p .
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top