Next Generation Emulation banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,830 Posts
When you config ePSXecutor go to the option tab and type "-loadbin c:\epsxe\x.iso" in the command line except you need to provide the entire path to your ISO and put your ISO file name in place of "x.iso".

Note: a command line won't work if there's a space in the path to the ISO.
example: c:\program files\epsxe\x.iso
The space in "program files" will mess you up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I think you're misunderstanded.... I mean I can play movie using the CD, but quite slow. But I totally can't play movie using the ISO. FF9 will jump away the movie automatically. Below is my settings, please help me to examine it. Thanks.

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 7 installed
Processor : AMD AMD-K7(tm) Processor, 554Mhz (1 off) (00/0612)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 02/06/2001 22:18, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.6 | 15/07/2001 11:19 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | spuPeteDSound.dll | 1.10 | 25/06/2001 21:03 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0435
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 13/07/1999 03:16, 235520 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Basic |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Lost in Time
Joined
·
2,289 Posts
I really can't track what's wrong, but i have a few guesses...
Try unchecking the MDECS option(may be messed up in registry), try enabling acurate cdrom timming(maybe can help not skip) or redump the disk with cdrwin (even the demo version will do)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,712 Posts
That's a good question. How to change cds using epsxecutor?
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top