Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
I'm dangerous
Joined
·
533 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
This game is Silent Hill,
What the 'Leaves' is that, not like on my real psx, the 'leaves' never had in this game.
and this shot i made with this conf :

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------
*------*-----------------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*-----------------------------*---------*------------------*
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.7 | 22/09/2001 15:20 |
| SPU | spuEternal.dll | 1.10 | 09/11/2001 03:33 |
*------*-----------------------------*---------*------------------*
Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes
*------------------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*------------------------------------*---------------------*
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | No |
| Custom FrameCap | 31Hz |
| FrameCap Method | Hybrid |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*------------------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
I'm?
Joined
·
1,866 Posts
i think its a gte bug but not sure..... the one that sometimes appear when u move?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,442 Posts
If you had posted a pic that would have explained your problem.
Neway the only big problem with graphics in silent hill is that it needs "bit mask" enabled and this option is already enabled by you so must be some other problem.

*post edited*
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Originally posted by prafull
If you had posted a pic that would have explained your problem.
Neway the only big problem with graphics in silent hill is that it needs "bit mask" enabled and this option is present only in pete's plugins.:)
Actually, Lewpy's plugin has this option too! Check ryu_joko's configuration, it's the first line of the GPU settings:

| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
[]s Badaro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,442 Posts
Thats why they call dont advice others when you havent tried it yourself.I cant use lewpy's plugins.

Post edited anyway.

Thanks Badaro for that info.:)
 

·
I'm?
Joined
·
1,866 Posts
maybe he is talking to this bug...

but dont worry its not a big deal and besides it only appear in certain area
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,442 Posts
Originally posted by FireGL
maybe he is talking to this bug...

but dont worry its not a big deal and besides it only appear in certain area
If he is talking about this,its general, not a bug.Happens with all plugins. :)
 

·
I'm?
Joined
·
1,866 Posts
i think its a gte bug but if there is one plugin the can run it w/out this then its not

experts where are u?? help us !!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,162 Posts
it's a gte bug, Vagrant Story has a similar problem (Although it's not a big deal) at the very beginning when you slay the dragon as it's "exploding" the camera swings down and you lose half the screen to an obstruction that isn't suppose to be there.
 

·
I'm dangerous
Joined
·
533 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
no, i'm talking about that picture. not the "alpha testing" .
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top