Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I've had Gran Turismo 2 ever since it came out for Playstation and still haven't found an emulator that supports it. Bleem and ePSXe stop and the copyright screen (first thing you see) and AdriPSX just doesn't even work. I downloaded all of the plugins for it and installed them but for some reason they don't even show up in the menus! Needless to say, not a DAMN thing works in that emulator, I can't even get it to load the BIOS let alone run a game. Also I'll be getting a few new games soon: Final Fantasy 9, Ghost in the Shell, and CastleVania Symphony of the Night. Which are the best emulators for those games?

I'm running an Athlon 750mhz w/256mb of RAM, GeForce2 MX, VIA 686 OnBoard Audio. I've got the latest drivers for everything and DirectX 8.0a. I'm running Detonator drivers v7.58 WHQL.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I enabled Accurate CD timing and I have the same problem. I'm using Pete's OpenGL driver 1.48, Null2's audio v1.3, internal w9x CDR. I got the game to work in VGS but it looks ugly as hell. I've got a 19" monitor and those pixels are HUGE! So I'd really like to get this working in ePSXe if I can. Oh, and has Pete said anything on releasing a fix for the CDDA skipping problem? I get that in all my games.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
551 Posts
hmm..don't work? maybe your configuration experienced some errors do you mind posting your configuration? because I've tried Gran Turismo II and it worked perfectly on my low-end 333 mhz, 128 mb ram and TNT 2...

I used epsxe 1.2.0 and Pete's D3D 1.39, Null's SPU, TSG MSCDEX,etc... (I've tried with different plugins and it worked...)

Well, Final Fantasy IX works perfect with epsxe and vgs (you should have the patch with vgs)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
You may have to check for scratches, epsxe seems to be a little sensitive to scratched disks.... or it may be a cd drive problem.. try disabling dma on your cd drive.. or enabling it if it off... Epsxe seems a little icky with all the different types of cdroms out there.. On my computer, epsxe will only play psx games if I disable dma..... weird when all other cds work fine with it enabled..
 

·
Insane Linux Advocate
Joined
·
289 Posts
-- by the way... Hi, everybody! :D --

It's crazy, I get the same thing here with GT2 (the lockup at the copyright screen) on ePSXe (latest version)... tried every conceivable CDROM driver, updating ASPI, turning on/off DMA, using another CDRom, setting/unsetting all the plugin options, etc... but *every* other game I've tried works (including GT1). GT2 works on my laptop flawlessly, tho :confused:

This is an Athlon 800 256MB Win98SE dual boot w/ Win2k (also tried in Win2k, failed) with V5 5500.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
I've had the same problem.

For me, GT2 only works perfectly with one emulator, VGS.

However, I've been trying to get it to work in ePSxe, since I want to play in Win2K and want the higher res/3d graphics support.

I've only gotten GT2 to work with the Pete's Software plugins, and sound won't work no matter what I do.

Is this a issues with DX8 (since these 3d card plugins seem to be for DX7/6)

Also, if somebody knows how to make the controllers work, let me know!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,830 Posts
GT2 works on my system like this:
Pete's d3d 1.48 with off screen drawing on standard (there are weird graphic probs with opengl that I think may have been fixed in 1.49. maybe?)
epsxe SPU plug or null's SPU plug
epsxe core cdrom plug (with "enable accurate cd timing" & "disable real time cd status" checked)
These settings at least should work for the simulation/GT disc. When I try to play the arcade disc I have to wait through the opening mdec because of a freeze when skipping it.
Hope that helps.
 

·
CoLD InSiDE
Joined
·
2,615 Posts
Hey DC as everyone said there is some problem with the CD rom settings.Below is the screen shot of some setting try them they might help...............!


Ali
M.L.A
 

·
CoLD InSiDE
Joined
·
2,615 Posts
oope i forgot the shot here is it

Ali
M.L.A
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
I got the game working perfectly on my tbird gig, voodoo 5 5500 agp at 800x600, with 4x FSAA on....... here is my config and a screen shot...... sweet.......and press f4 to solve the controller problems...... then again to be able to use memcards....

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1001Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 03/02/2001 12:19, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.2 | 05/05/2001 17:25 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | Yes |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 2 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 1024x768 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
while maybe a bit off-topic...

ill ask anyways :)
has anyone gotten gt2 to run off an iso ? it works perfectly with any given (well, almost) cdr plug-in, but since i got me this new n' shiny 40 gb bitch :) i was thinking of "iso-ing" my few psx-games. so far everything works with the above mentioned exception of gt2. i noticed it stops at the exact same point epsxe does with exact cdr timing _disabled_ , ie the first splash screen before the memory card loading screen. so i guess there is a timing problem as well. anyone know a good workaround for this? thanks.
ps. (please no ifs and maybes, dont bother answering if you couldnt get it to work either) thanks again :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,064 Posts
I have it working well with an ISO mounted in Daemon Tools, then point ePSXe to your virtual CD drive (dont forget to set both drive letters on the cdrom config page to your virtual (unless your running win2k and use the internal cd core)), you should still enable options that Adair, fivefeet8 etc.. posted. HTH. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
48 Posts
I run it off the ISO w/o daemon tools and all works well, just make sure you have the 2 CD options mentioned in this thread enabled...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Ok, I finally got GT2 working mostly, but I have one problem, and I'm wondering if other people have this.

I can't get the music to work right, and the sound kinda skips whenever I try to change screens in the city map, etc.

Is there a box I need to check for this... or is this normal?

The music also has problem when I can see any other cars while racing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,830 Posts
ISO worked fine for me too. I think that the game runs plenty fast off of CD on a decent system though. Now I play it from a copy I made using cloneCD.
 

·
CoLD InSiDE
Joined
·
2,615 Posts
I use clonecd too.Instead of mounting that image of the th clone CD to the deamon.Simply run it through the epsxe by selecting run ISO.The epsxe is the only emu so far to run the clonecd image


Ali
M.L.A
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top