Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi friends, I have a problem while pressing the "Triangle" button for FF9 to display the menu. My FF9 is a US version with NTSC. I'm runnning it with my ePSXe 1.4.0 (zip version) and I can sure that the CD is ok because I tested it on people's PSone. Below is my settings, please help me to check the problem, thanks!! Really appreciate you can help me fix it. Thanks!!


Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 7.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD-K7(tm) Processor, 554Mhz (1 off) (00/0612)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.6 | 15/07/2001 11:19 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuNull2Mixer.dll | 1.3 | 25/03/2001 23:34 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | No |
| XA Read Enabled | No |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0435
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 13/07/1999 03:16, 235520 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Basic |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59 Posts
Huh? Did you not post the same exact thing <a href="http://boards.psxemu.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3993" target="new windo">here?</a> You got 21 posts on it. Why don't you just use the original thread instead of adding the the already ridiculous amount of FF9 posts?

And if you ask me a controller not recognizing a button would most likely be a problem within something besides ePSXe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,830 Posts
You should check your controller in your control panel/gaming options to see if that button works there. If its OK there then you must not have the controller configured properly in ePSXe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Yeah, Snowball, I have another thread which has 21 posters. But I think now the topic is not same as the one... and this is more descriptive, so I decided to post a new topic. Thanks for your remind.

Adair: I'm sorry, I'm using keyboard to play it. So, nothing's inside the Control Panel-Gaming Option. I've set my controllers, but the "triangle" button still not working.. I even tried the default setting but still cannot. Anyway, if you successfully played FF9, can you please tell me which version are you using, and is it a .exe file or .zip file that you've downloaded? Thanks.


Regards.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top