Next Generation Emulation banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
God of war boots and plays fine but it lags hard. I was to understand i had the most appropriate settings for my set-up but if i could get that confirmed i would appreciate it!

****Operating System****

OS = Windows Vista Home Premium
Service Pack = 1.0
DX_SDK = None Existent

****User's Hardware Information****

GPU = NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
Total RAM >= 2GB

PCSX2 0.9.6 - compiled on Feb 27 2009
Savestate version: 8b400004
x86Init:
CPU vendor name = AuthenticAMD
x86Family = AMD Phenom(tm) 9500 Quad-Core Processor
CPU speed = 2.212 Ghz
Cores = 4 physical [4 logical] Features:
Detected MMX
Detected SSE
Detected SSE2
Detected SSE3
Not Detected SSSE3
Not Detected SSE4.1 Extended AMD Features:
Detected MMX2
Detected 3DNOW
Detected 3DNOW2 Hotkeys:
F1 - save state
(Shift +) F2 - cycle states
F3 - load state
Resetting...
Ready
Bios Version 1.60 **************
rom2 NOT FOUND
**************
**************
erom NOT FOUND
************** Framelimiter rate updated (UpdateVSyncRate): 65.0 fps
MTGS > Thread Started, Opening GS Plugin...
MTGS > GSopen Finished, return code: 0x0
* PCSX2 *: ExecuteBios
# Initialize memory (rev:3.63, ctm:393Mhz, cpuclk:295Mhz detected) # Total accessable memory size: 32 MB (B:2:8:0) (363:2:7c30) # TLB spad=0 kernel=1:12 default=13:30 extended=31:38 # Initialize Start. # Initialize GS ... # Initialize INTC ... # Initialize TIMER ... # Initialize DMAC ... # Initialize VU1 ... # Initialize VIF1 ... # Initialize GIF ... # Initialize VU0 ... # Initialize VIF0 ... # Initialize IPU ... # Initialize FPU ... # Initialize User Memory ... # Initialize Scratch Pad ... # Initialize Done. EE DECI2 Manager version 0.06 Feb 7 2002 16:41:20 CPUID=2e20, BoardID=0, ROMGEN=2002-0207, 32M # Restart Without Memory Clear. # Initialize GS ... # Initialize INTC ... # Initialize TIMER ... # Initialize DMAC ... # Initialize VU1 ... # Initialize VIF1 ... # Initialize GIF ... # Initialize VU0 ... # Initialize VIF0 ... # Initialize IPU ... # Initialize FPU ... # Initialize Scratch Pad ... # Restart Without Memory Clear Done. * PCSX2 *: ExecuteBios Complete
loadElfFile: cdrom0:\SCES_531.33;1
loadElfFile: 1919260
loadElfFile: cdrom0:\SCES_531.33;1; CRC = FB0E6D72 PAL Display Mode Initialized.
****PCSX2 Configuration****
[Misc]
IniVersion=101
Patches On = False
FPU Compare On = False
VU Add/Sub On = True


[Console]
ConsoleWindow=enabled
App Priority = Normal

[Framelimiter]
CustomFps=65
FrameskipMode=45
ConsecutiveFramesToRender=1
ConsecutiveFramesToSkip=1

[Plugins]
GS=GSdx-sse2.dll
-NLOOP Hack = Off
-Logarithmic Z = Off
-Renderer = D3D9 Hardware

SPU2=SPU2-X-1.1.dll
CDVD=CDVDiso.dll
PAD1=PADTwinPad.dll
PAD2=LilyPad.dll
DEV9=DEV9null.dll
USB=USBnull.dll
FW=FWnull.dll

[Cpu]
Frame L. = Normal
VU1rec on = True
VU0rec on = True
DC on = True
MTGS on = True

sseMXCSR=65472
sseVUMXCSR=65472
eeOptions=0
vuOptions=1
INTC Sync On = True
WaitCycles On = True
IOP x2 C.Rate On = True
Cycle Rate = 3x



Report Created: 2009-08-03 23:26:20 Version:1.1.4


Thanks to GAMERSAT678 for the Bug Reporter Utility
 

·
From Love and Limerence
Joined
·
6,574 Posts
I'm not sure how demanding that game is, but I do know at least that that all around, your CPU is not ideal for PCSX2. I'll explain with details if you request, but to keep it short and to the point for now, simply put, the CPU is too slow for the game, and that is why you're seeing the slowness. You can experiment with speed hacks, or perhaps overclock, if possible and if you're willing, but short of that, that's all you're going to be able to get.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
sorry, but im pretty noob when it comes to this... but ive been looking into upgrading my processor and i dont even know where to begin to determine what motherboard i have so obviously i cant determine a compatible upgrade... sorry.. I feel kinda dumb asking this...
 

·
No sir, I don't like it.
Joined
·
5,571 Posts
Download CPU-Z. It will provide you a wealth of information on your system.

If it turns out that you have an AM2+ motherboard, I'd recommend a fast (at least 3GHz) Phenom II CPU.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top