Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Yo Guys,

Well this is the second time ive tried to play ff9, First was on WinMe and now on Win2k.

The problem is that I can't seem to load the world maps. (I think) When I got out of the forest (at the VERY begining) I got in a fight after the fight the screen was just black with the music playing. Nothing worked but "Esc". If I manage to get to the Ice Cave it loads fine but when I leave there and start to walk toward that town the screen goes black and nothing works but Esc again.

I really want to be able to play the game with sound!! (The Psx is so old the sounds dead). :/

System Stats

P2 450
256 PC 133
VooDoo 3 3500
Direct X 8.1a
Windows 2000 Pro
4x4x32x Acer
I own the game its NTSC.
ASIPI updated.

Epsxe Config

Lewpy's 3dfx (Setings are pretty much defult execpt for the FF Battle menu fix.)
ePSXe SPU core 1.4.0
ePSXe CDR WNT/W2K core 1.4.0

AnyIdeas?!?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Just try messing with Lewpy's plugin settings
while you're playing the game. When that happens to you, just try changing things around until you get it. (i think you can get it to work right anyway, dunno, gotta go read the FAQ again!)
I pretty much did the same thing to get FF7, Xenogears working correctly for me.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Heres the config info I hope its just somthing ive over looked.

At this setting I have made it through 1 world map fight but still can't get to the town past the ice cave.


Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Service Pack 2 (v5.0 Build 2195)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : Intel Pentium II, 451Mhz (1 off) (00/0652)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 06:38 |
| CDR | W2KCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Country | NTSC |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0659
File : C:\WINNT\System32\glide3x.dll
: 15/09/2000 18:19, 329216 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Try changing the framebuffer access to Read or
Read/Write. That's my guess, but Lewpy would know better than me :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
Everyone assumes that I would know the best configuration for each PSX game with my plugin, but the truth is I have very few PSX games and I've played them very little! :) People who play the games the most (ie. people in this here forum) should know better than me, because they've had the chance to experiment with different configuration items. :cool:

Anyway, in general the configuration looks okay for FF9.
What I would say is you are not using the latest Win2k drivers for the Voodoo3. You appear to be using v1.02.00 WHQL, but there is a v1.03.00 WHQL. Hunt them down, and try them out, as drivers can be the cause of graphical problems.

I can't comment on the ePSXe settings, as I really am no expert on those :innocent:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
95 Posts
Hehe! I just thought that since you wrote it,
you would know better than me! I never realized that you didn't play/test a lot of games.
I thought anybody who wrote a plugin would have to. How do you check if what you are coding works or not?? That's really incredible, that your plugin works so great without you having to playtest everything. Do you have infinite knowledge of Glide and the PSX then?
I guess you do! The proof is in the pudding!
I'm looking forward to your next release!
:)

Beernuts, post back and let us/me know what's going on, ok?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Ok i got past the stupid cave!!!

I ended up switching to Petes D3D set to fastest defult. After the scene switch to the world map it loaded just fine. of corse it looked like crap and I didn't have any battle menus but it loaded! After I walked over to the town I saved it and switched back to the 3dfx Glide. So far so good...I hope I don't have to do this for each time I go to the world map. :/

And I do have the latest drivers for Win2k, Because I have the 3500 model and not the 2000/3000 there is only one beta driver I can use with Win2k.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
Originally posted by BeerNuts
And I do have the latest drivers for Win2k, Because I have the 3500 model and not the 2000/3000 there is only one beta driver I can use with Win2k.
Hmm, you could try taking the GLIDE3X.DLL from the last Voodoo³ 2000/3000 driver set and placing it in the ePSXe main directory. My plugin will then use that instead of the one installed by the drivers. No guarantee it will make things any better though! ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Ok ive gotten in a few fights on the world map but after like the 4th one it crashed on me again. :/ Thats with the 1.0.4.0 voodoo 3 driver that you have lewpy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
Is the crash repeatable? If so, can you send me a memcard or savestate right near it, with instructions on how to cause the crash?
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top