Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 38 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
After some years without playing FF7, I finally decided to take up this old classic again. It worked fine on my old comp but on this new one it turned out to be hard to make it run.
I've been reading these forums, downloaded plugins and stuff for some hours now and I managed to get everything to look really nice but this last problem I have, I've had all the time so it might just be the CD. It got a couple of small scratches.
I would be thankful for some tip or a push in the right direction (or thread) to solve this matter.

The first problem is that sometimes after a battle, when changing screen or just in the menus, the game sounds and feels like it slows down and after that nothing seem to happen. Once after a battle when collecting the exp. points, it was possible to leave that screen but then the screen turned black and nothing more.

The other problem is just that the game freezes for 4-5 secs every now and then, but after that it goes on as normal for awhile. Not a big deal if I can just get the first problem solved.


I'm running WinXP Home, SP3.
Intel Core2 Quad, Q6700 @ 2,66 GHz
3,25 GB RAM

I've tried both 1.60 and 1.70 versions without luck :/

This is the information I get from Pete's:

Plugin: Pete's OpenGL2 Driver 2.9
Author: Pete Bernert
Card vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GFX card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series

Resolution/Color:
- 640x480 Fullscreen - NO desktop changing
- Internal X resolution: 2
- Internal Y resolution: 2
- Keep psx aspect ratio: off
- No render-to-texture: off

- Filtering: 4
- Hi-Res textures: 0
- TexWin pixel shader: on
- VRam size: 512 MBytes

Framerate:
- FPS limitation: off
- Frame skipping: off
- FPS limit: 200.0

Compatibility:
- Offscreen drawing: 1
- Framebuffer effects: 3
- Framebuffer uploads: 1

Misc:
- Scanlines: off
- Mdec filter: on
- Screen filtering: on
- Shader effects: 0/1
- Flicker-fix border size: 0
- GF4/XP crash fix: off
- Game fixes: on [00000002]


If more info is needed or if I'm just over the line here, please say so.
 

·
No sir, I don't like it.
Joined
·
5,507 Posts
Sounds like your CD/DVD-ROM is getting "hung up" on those little scratches and retrying to read the disc until it reaches its maximum retry errors or times out.

Try cleaning the disc with a soft, felt towel and some glass cleaner.

If that doesn't work, try creating disc images in the bin/cue or img/ccd formats.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
23,263 Posts
Plugin: Pete's OpenGL2 Driver 2.9
Author: Pete Bernert
Card vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
GFX card: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series

Resolution/Color:
- 640x480 Fullscreen - NO desktop changing
- Internal X resolution: 2
- Internal Y resolution: 2
- Keep psx aspect ratio: off
- No render-to-texture: 2

- Filtering: 4
- Hi-Res textures: 0
- TexWin pixel shader: on
- VRam size: 512 MBytes

Framerate:
- FPS limitation: off
- Frame skipping: off
- FPS limit: 200.0

Compatibility:
- Offscreen drawing: 1
- Framebuffer effects: 2
- Framebuffer uploads: 2


Misc:
- Scanlines: off
- Mdec filter: on
- Screen filtering: on
- Shader effects: 0/1
- Flicker-fix border size: 0
- GF4/XP crash fix: off
- Game fixes: on [00000003] (1 and 2)

and get CDRSapu 1.3 from the news section.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
I downloaded the CD-plugin but I thought I was supposed to just put the files in the plugin folder and then be able to choose that plugin in ePSXe?
Haven't been able to find any other info about that on the forum.
I can't get to work in 1.6 or 1.7.
What am I doing wrong? :/
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
23,263 Posts
it means you might not have a required Runtime installed, such as the VC2008 or 2005 runtimes.
 

·
God of Douchebagness™
Joined
·
9,826 Posts
are your display drivers up-to-date?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Yes.
And I think the scratched CD is the problem but I can't get the new plugin to show up in ePSXe :(
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
23,263 Posts
It might require the VS2005 or 2008SP1 (both are SP1 now) Runtimes.
might even be VC6 runtime.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I updated VC 2008 with SP1 without change.
I tried to dl VC 2005 but I don't know if it's installed or not...didn't give me any "Succesfully installed" message or anything. No change at least.

What is VC6? I can't find anything like the above two when I search for that :/
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
23,263 Posts
Visual C++ 6 Redistributable.

...MSFT is making if awefully hard on people, im thinking of hosting them somewhere and providing direct downloads.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Is it even possible to install VC 2005 or 6 when you've already installed 2008?
I can't seem to make it work...
Another thing I'm not sure of; Is VC6 downloadable for free like the others seems to been?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
23,263 Posts
uh.. you aren't installing the Development packages are you >.<

the Runtimes are only 2-4MB's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Hehe, I knew something was wrong :p

I thought something was odd but as I didn't know what to dl, I just took all I could find ;)
But maybe I didn't even get what I was supposed to get...
 
1 - 20 of 38 Posts
Top