Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
270 Posts
i used to have the same problem.

check yer video plugin settings...
here goes mine for mah voodoo 3 3000... (ff9 looks almost perfect when i play:D) Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor, 550Mhz (1 off) (00/058c)
32kb L1-I, 32kb L1-D, 0kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 56Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 06:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.5 | 10/06/2001 13:31 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | M |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | Yes |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | NTSC |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | Old |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Disabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
This is a crapshoot... I don't know what video plug-in you're using, but setting "Offscreen Drawing" to Enhanced or Extended or whatever the highest settings is should fix it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
874 Posts
but setting
"Offscreen Drawing" to Enhanced or Extended or whatever the highest settings
is should fix it.
wrong... absolutely wrong... the solution is the opposite: set Offscreen Drawing NOT to the highest setting!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
Originally posted by Pete Bernert


wrong... absolutely wrong... the solution is the opposite: set Offscreen Drawing NOT to the highest setting!
Oops... I guess I should've checked my settings BEFORE I replied.... :emb:
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top