Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
here's my settings:

Lewpy's Glide?Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 501Mhz (1 off) (00/0681)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 384Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\UNZIPPED\EPSXE140\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.7 | 22/09/2001 15:20 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | No |
| XA Read Enabled | No |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter |


everything was going great
the sound was perfect, the video was smooth, theg ame was not choppy at all, but the only problem is that whenever i enter the battle mode, i cannot see the text in my 'command menu', u now, the one on your bottom left...
also, i cannot see the word 'name' and that sort on the top grey bar on your bottom right screen
i still can see the name of the characters, the arrow, the bars and so on...... what's wrong???

i tried using petes opengl plugin but when i use that, i can't even enter the battle mode
what can i do???

pls help!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
188 Posts
/me scratches head...

I dunno really.. maybe try fiddling with your offscreen drawing settings. If possible post a screenshot of the problem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
Enable "Experimental Flipping" in Lewpy's plugin settings.... I don't have a Voodoo card, but based on the suggestions I've read on the boards, that should do the trick.
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Originally posted by voodoo2120
everything was going great
the sound was perfect, the video was smooth, theg ame was not choppy at all, but the only problem is that whenever i enter the battle mode, i cannot see the text in my 'command menu', u now, the one on your bottom left...
also, i cannot see the word 'name' and that sort on the top grey bar on your bottom right screen
i still can see the name of the characters, the arrow, the bars and so on...... what's wrong???

i tried using petes opengl plugin but when i use that, i can't even enter the battle mode
what can i do???

pls help!!!!
1) You should upgrade to Lewpy's 1.35
2) Turn on "Experimental Flipping" to fix the menus in FF9

[]s Badaro

Edit: kairi00 beat me to it! :(
 

·
Key To The Universe
Joined
·
2,712 Posts
Originally posted by Thantos
umm.. i have the same prob but im using Pete D3D
Did you enable the special fix for FF9 inside Pete's config?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,238 Posts
Thantos, would you mind posting your pete's d3d plugin configuration?
It's difficult to help when there are less than the necessary informations.
thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Plugin: Pete's D3D Driver 1.1.55
Author: Pete Bernert
GFX card: ATI Technologies, Inc. 3D RAGE PRO AGP 2X

Resolution/Color:
- 640x480 Fullscreen - [16 Bit]

Textures:
- Default
- Filtering: 4
- Caching: 2

Framerate:
- FPS limit: off
- Frame skipping: off
- FPS limit: Auto

Compatibility:
- Offscreen drawing: 3
- Framebuffer texture: 2
- Alpha multipass: on
- Mask bit: on
- Advanced blending: hardware

Misc:
- Scanlines: off [0]
- Unfiltered FB: off
- Dithering: on
- Full vram: off
- Game fixes: on [00000200]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,853 Posts
At this point I'm very tempted to say that you ran out of VRAM....
Have you tried using Pete's DirectX6 Direct3D plugin (not the regular D3D plugin), seeing as how the ATI Rage Pro chipset is only DirectX 6.0 and Direct3D 5.0 compatible?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
oh my god!!!!!!!!!
it works!!!!!!!!!
this game is finally perfect!!!!!!!!!
thank you!!!
thank u all!!!!
i can finally play my favourite game inmy pc!!!!!!
thank you!!!!!

<kissing all your feet>
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top