Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
ok ive got a problem similar to Nebuchadnezzar, but the opposite:
in FF7, i can't see the windows that appear when in a battle, so i cannot know what i do in a battle......if anyone already had this problem could give me a solution? i use Lewpy glide 1.35 for a creative voodoo2 banshee card.....

ive got a question too..:confused:....Is there or will be there a plugin for Geforce 3 ??? anyone knows if does it exist? or if or when will it be release ??? thanks for the help i can get :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
THANKS A LOT

THANKS A LOT, with experimental flipping it does work now, thanks very much, anyway u don't really know about that "thunk connecting failed 32->16" problem ???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
another thing please....

if u could me help me another time.....
in FF7 ive got in the menu, all the background messed up and it is the same in houses, beyond the limits of the house.....could u help me in that plz ???
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
1. The thunk connection is cause by the tsgmscdex cd rom pluggin.. This pluggin requires you have three files in the pluggin folder as well as having two files in the epsxe main folder.. These files should be easy to spot.. One has a 16 in it and the other has a 32.. If you do not see these 3 files in the pluggin folder and those two in the epsxe main folder then you get the thunk error..

2. Enable FF7 texturewindow fix in lewpys glide pluggin for your menu problems..

here is my config of FF7 if it will help..:

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) processor, 1001Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 02/06/2001 22:18, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 3 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 960x720 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 70Hz | <----------------
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | Old |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On | <------------
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | On | <---------
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

If you look on my framecap option I have set it to 70 because the game music seems to run slower than the game.. At that framecap the music seems to run at the correct speed... Its one of those timing problems in epsxe which will be resolved later when new versions come out..:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
oh....

sure this reply was long !!!
thanks for help, but i already enabled texturewindowfix for FF7 and still doesn't solve the problem
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
could you post a screenshot so I can see what you are talking about.. It may be a driver problem.. Try upgrading your video card drivers if you haven't done so.. Or it may just be the 2d graphics that you are talking about.. Press f8 while ingame to make a screenshot.. Then use a picture editor program to change it into a jpeg.. The boards only allow jpegs of 200 kbytes or less.. Then post it here and let me check what you are talking about.. Maybe you've got bilinear filtering on.. Try bilinear filtering w\out sprites and see if that helps..

Another thing is that the prerendered background will look pixelated to a certain extent no matter what you do... And filtering makes the 2d have a lot of weird artifacts.. The only thing you can do is play at 640x480 or 960x720.. This should lessen the pixelation a little..

I got a voodoo 5 5500 as you can see so I use 4xFSAA on my games at 640x480 or 960x720.. Check my screenshots and see for yourself..

http://boards.psxemu.com/showthread.php?threadid=1993&highlight=voodoo

Unless you got FSAA, the 2d backgrounds and menus will be pixelated with bilinear filtering without sprites, but at least there aren't any weird cracks..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
thanks for helping

thanks for all the help u offer to me, so i'll give u an example, this is what happens at the beginning:



I guess u can see where it's bad
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
these are driver config:
Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 737Mhz (1 off) (00/0683)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE140\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph7502.bin | | 24/08/2001 15:42 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.5 | 10/06/2001 13:31 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuNull2Mixer.dll | 1.4 | 20/04/2001 00:36 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | No |
| XA Read Enabled | No |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | D |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo Banshee
Version : 3.10.00.0350
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 19/02/1999 15:00, 377344 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 800x600 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | PAL |
| FrameCap Method | Old |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | On |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
another example to u, helper:



see at the borders of the menu ??? that is my last problem...

ah there is one last problem, but it's very little: before getting in a battle, the screen blocks in the moment u were walking on the map, and so does when changing screen, but this isn't a big graphics prob, isn't it?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
I think the problem is the chipset you are using [Banshee], or rather the drivers that you are using with it.
Are you using Creative drivers? The Glide3x.dll seems a tad old.
You may want to try the last[?] 3dfx reference drivers for the Banshee, which I believe are v1.04.00, with a glide3x.dll dated 7/1/2000.
If you don't want to change your drivers (for whatever reason), try toggling off the Banshee Code option.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
thanks for help lewpy, but the newest glide driver from 3dfx does not work for my creative 3d blaster banshee card in epsxe: it happens some kind of "gd error (glide)", so the plugin does not work and the other plugins too don't work.
i tried toggling off the banshee code but there's no difference.
anyway that isn't a big problem, and i can play even with that prob.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
hi guys i got a new prob, when i load from epsxe savestates, in less than a min the emulation blocks and the system crashes, so ive got to restart the computer; it never happened before some changing in the plugins, anyone knows why? thanks
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
The savestate function in epsxe still has some bugs.. My suggestion, try not to use savestates too much.. It can cause weird problems.. Some users have started having mdec problems because of using savestates.. I myself cant see the Silent Hill opening mdec using savestates..

I have also had Mgs lock up on me when using savestates at certain points through the game.. But I was always able to esc out of it..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
incredible, another problem !!!!!!!!!
i got my geforce 3 card, and i use it to play legend of mana and ff7,
and i can't see any fmv, or anything else u call it, movies or i don't know.......so i don't see any animation, with latest pete's plugins nor other plugins, i cannot see any animation and the emulaton stops........i don't what it's happening !!!!! :confused: :( :mad:
 

·
I code therefore I am.
Joined
·
412 Posts
As sad as this may sound I don't either :)

Check to be sure your drivers are up to date (Geforce)
and also be sure your settings are sane for the plugins.

It seems the save states have created some instabilities with ePSXe are you using those?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
sure, drivers for the geforce 3 are the latest, and settings are good, but btw which settings does pete's plugin require ? i have a geforce that's sure good
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
and no, i don't use savestates, i just start from the beginning, in ff7, after selecting new game the movie should start but it doesn't, and the same in legend of mana, the beginning movie should start with the title but it doesn't.......:(
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
looks like a mdec problem...

1. Use epsxe executor and enable mdecs and mdec timing.. or

2. Goto the epsxe registry and make sure your mdecs are turned on or delete the whole epsxe registry and configure epsxe again to make a new one..

Better to try executor I think since I have never had to delete my epsxe registry key.. Since you got a geforce 3.... use petes ogl pluggin and press the "nice" key.. Then downgrade the graphics from that after you try it..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
thanks for help, that was exactly what i needed ! :)
i can't thank u enough for help :)
now it's perfect :)
btw, d'u know why this mdec problem happen ? :confused:
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top