Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi. I've been browsing these boards for a while, and that's how I finally got FF7 to work in the first place. Things have been working great, but once I got a ways through disc2 (right after Gaea's cliff), the movie cutscenes started looking like...

The only way I can explain it is it looks like one of those optical illusion books, with all the colorful yellow designs going across the screen. I can't see anything else when this happens, so I just wait a while for the screeny to end and it goes back to the game just fine.
In the "semi" cut scenes (the ones where its a screenshot, but the characters are still in place and can move), I get that same design but I can still see the characters. Someone please help :(

I don't want to keep playing till I fix this cause I'll miss all the cool shots. I don't see why it would start doing this so suddenly, it worked up until the point I stated just fine. Here's my config.

Thanks for any help

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows XP Professional (v5.1 Build 2600)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 908Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 512Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : G:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.7 | 22/09/2001 15:20 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuIori.dll | 1.4 | 08/07/2001 23:19 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | No |
| XA Enabled | No |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | No |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | No |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo4 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : G:\WINDOWS\System32\glide3x.dll
: 22/10/2001 01:34, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 3 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Custom |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | On |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
btw, I just tried Pete's GPU and same problem. Here's the output for that:

Plugin: Pete's D3D Driver 1.1.55
Author: Pete Bernert
GFX card: Voodoo 4/5 (HoE 1.00)

Resolution/Color:
- 1024x768 Fullscreen - [32 Bit]

Textures:
- R8G8A8A8
- Filtering: 4
- Caching: 2

Framerate:
- FPS limit: on
- Frame skipping: on
- FPS limit: Auto

Compatibility:
- Offscreen drawing: 3
- Framebuffer texture: 2
- Alpha multipass: on
- Mask bit: on
- Advanced blending: hardware

Misc:
- Scanlines: off [0]
- Unfiltered FB: off
- Dithering: off
- Full vram: off
- Game fixes: on [00000001]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thank you very much! :) I just deleted it in my registry, reconfigured, and it worked like a charm. You're the best
 

·
<font color="#FF0066"><b>Advanced Newbie</b></font
Joined
·
5,797 Posts
is that simple???
ohhh... I see
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top