Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 20 of 63 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Ah. Tactics.... my favourite game.

I recently restarted playing it, just had to revive some of that magic. However, my menus are all gone when running it in EPSXE. I use Lewpy's cool GPU (due to being inflicted with a Voodoo2 card), but no matter how much I fiddle with the settings, the menus won't show up.

Are there any really neat trick for making the menus show up?
... well, apart from using a real PSX? ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Have both set to max. Menus still disappearing.

Also, the game seems to freeze after every other battle. quite annoying..

Oh well :)
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Originally posted by Danner
Have both set to max. Menus still disappearing.

Also, the game seems to freeze after every other battle. quite annoying..

Oh well :)
Might wanna try Pete's Soft GPU. I think it's the only one who can display both the map and the menus in FFT properly.

[]s Badaro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Oh well. As long as it is a gpu problem, at least I know. Thanks.

Now to figure out the freezes. They're a real killer on gameplay when it freezes when you try to save., quicksave, see the map or cast a spell.

Probably a scratch on my cd....
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Try these settings. I don't have any menu problems :D

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 949Mhz (1 off) (00/0622) 64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 320Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\PROGRAM FILES\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH7502.BIN | | 17/07/2000 23:28 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.7 | 22/09/2001 15:20 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuIori.dll | 1.4 | 01/09/2001 22:58 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | NTSC |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 06/12/2000 20:44, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 2 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Disabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
767 Posts
Hi...having problems with FF tactics... same problem as the original poster of this message... except... I tried 5'8"'s suggested settings above to the letter (except that my refresh rate is still left at 60... whenever I try to change it..it gives me this scary message about killing my monitor). and all my menus work fine... except when I try to enter a castle/town to buy equipment/enter a bar.. those menus pop up and are blank... what could I do to fix this....
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
2 things: I've literally tried everything and those menus just wont appear. I think it's really, really, really, really, really off-screen :p. Petes D3D displays them fine at the highest Off-SD, but Pete's D3D and VooDoo boards don't get along as well as Lewpy's and VooDoo boards :D.

Annnnd, don't worry too much about the refresh rate. It just says to not set it higher than your monitor's refresh rate for that res. Been running my comp at 640*[email protected] for quite some time now with no adverse effects :). Any higher and I'd be worried. Check your monitor's documentation :eyes:.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
767 Posts
Efrain: Oh thank goodness you're having the same problem... I thought I was the only one? Especially when I read your message above about you "having no problems" with the game.. I thought I was just going crazy.

Okay.. so those menus (choosing whether you want to go to the bar, shop or soldier recruit center) won't show up... nor do the rumour boxes, eh? Okay... hmm... yeah.. I noticed Pete and Voodoo don't like each other too much. Lewpy's works very well... Thanks Efrain.
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
No prob. Just use "select" when possible. When you get to "propositions" just select one and you'll get the name after that, usually. You can always exit. To be totally sure, make a DexDrive save and try it on your PSX ;).

G'night!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
767 Posts
I would totally do the dexdrive thing... if I knew how to use it (hey.. you can help me here... for sure) and if my brother wasn't hogging the psx 24/7
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
You don't know how to use a DexDrive! For shame! (j/k, j/k) It comes with good instructions (RTFM :p), and you can use Aldo's memcard converter to change it from dexdrive to epsxe save :).

As for you brother: If little, just tie him up :heh:. If big . . . just tell him you've seen a lot of cute girls in some faraway location :evil:.
 

·
<B><font color="lightyellow" size = "1">A BIG BAD
Joined
·
5,568 Posts
cute girls?!? cute girls?!? where ? where? where?!? where di you see them, tell me Efrainman! nyahaha!:evil::evil::evil:
 

·
Scourge of the Seven Seas
Joined
·
2,412 Posts
Hey it was just a jo- . . . uh, . . . in the mall . . . in . . . Beverly . . . Hills . . . yeah, that's right :evil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
767 Posts
You boys are weird. Okay.. first off.. I don't have a dex drive thingie at all.. so I don't have a FM to read... but thanks for assuming that I wouldn't. :p Secondly, I don't know where I'd get one??
 

·
<B><font color="lightyellow" size = "1">A BIG BAD
Joined
·
5,568 Posts
hey, don't look at me Sangu|ne, i didn't say nothing bout no FM.... :p
 
1 - 20 of 63 Posts
Top