Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
UN = LoN
Joined
·
119 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Im using ePSXe with Lewpys glide newest one. When Im playing a game, the text stays in the boxes and the new text overlays the old. Anyone else have this problem???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,158 Posts
use the copy info button in the plugin and post your configuration.
Hard to help without knowing your settings and system.
 

·
UN = LoN
Joined
·
119 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : Intel Celeron (P3), 599Mhz (1 off) (00/0683)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 128kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 159Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\MY DOCUMENTS\PSX EMULATOR\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 09/09/2001 20:57 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.6 | 15/07/2001 11:19 |
| GPU | gpuImpactGlide.dll | 1.3 | 11/02/2001 21:53 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | First Available |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Country | NTSC |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo2
Version : 3.03.00.0667
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 13/09/2001 22:09, 256512 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Basic |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Key To The Universe
Joined
·
2,712 Posts
What game are you playing?
 

·
UN = LoN
Joined
·
119 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
It has happened Playing FFT FF9 Saiyuki. It only happens with Lewpys Glide.. If I use PeteSoft it works fine but doesnt have enhanced graphics Im clueless on this. When I play FF9, the battle menus dont even have any text, it is really odd.:mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
538 Posts
<sigh> RTFM
For FF9, set EXPERIMENTAL FLIPPING to ENABLED, and tra-la, the battle menus will appear. Same for all FF games, really.
For FFT, try setting the OffScreen Drawing to EXTRA.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top