Next Generation Emulation banner

Did my game play well?

  • Yes

  • No (comment below)

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
deep-space demon
Joined
·
349 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Hello, this won't be a very in depth guide on configuring ePSXe. This will hopefully allow you to play you games at very good visual quality and to remedy the very frequent problem of using old, obsolete external plugins people still rampantly decide to use over the better, in-built ones.
These "plugins"- I should say cores- that I've listed all are provided with the latest ePSXe build and require no download.
Before you read, I encourage you to check my ePSXe Basic Setup Guide here.

What I recommend for use in ePSXe version 2 and onwards:
  • GPU: ePSXe GPU Core for 2D games, Pete's OpenGL2 GPU Core for 3D.
ePSXe GPU cores.png

  • SPU: ePSXe SPU core and settings
ePSXe SPU core.PNG

  • CDROM: ePSXe CDR WNT/W2K core
CDROM Core.PNG


Graphics Settings

These are settings that I use, they are pretty much bulletproof and should play games very well. You can easily alternate between these cores and the settings within for each game, by selecting the desired core for the game, loading the game then saving the game profile.

ePSXe GPU core.PNG

Pete's OpenGL2 GPU core.PNG

These settings will work absolutely fine on any modern pc with a dedicated gpu. If you run into problems with stuttering, low fps etc., simply adjust the above settings, increment by increment until you reach your desired performance. I would begin by reducing the filtering and shader settings.
Note: The Gfx card vram value is not recommended to be left on Autodetect- may cause problems with cards that exceed 1gb vram, since ePSXe is unable to detect vram properly and sets it to low which can cause memory overflow. You must use a defined value.
Set 512 in the dropdown menu, or you can enter "1024" for the maximum vram- though it won't ever use more than 512mb.

If you still have issues with performance even with minimum settings then you may have to resort to using older external plugins (which I strongly discourage) such as Peops Soft Driver and Pete's OpenGL 1.78.
Warning: using these old and obsolete plugins that are probably incompatible with ePSXe 2+ and newer hardware + OS will very likely have undesired effects associated with them, so bear in mind that before posting about problems thereof, the answer will always be "use the default cores"- in which case, consider acquiring more capable hardware.


Best of luck
 

·
Not a Registered User
Joined
·
1,425 Posts
Hello, this won't be a very in depth guide on configuring ePSXe. This will hopefully allow you to play you games at very good visual quality and to remedy the very frequent problem of using old, obsolete external plugins people still rampantly decide to use over the better, in-built ones.
These "plugins"- I should say cores- that I've listed all are provided with the latest ePSXe build and require no download.
Before you read, I encourage you to check my ePSXe Basic Setup Guide here.

What I recommend for use in ePSXe version 2 and onwards:
  • GPU: ePSXe GPU Core for 2D games, Pete's OpenGL2 GPU Core for 3D.
View attachment 200342
  • SPU: ePSXe SPU core and settings
View attachment 200344
  • CDROM: ePSXe CDR WNT/W2K core
View attachment 200346

Graphics Settings

These are settings that I use, they are pretty much bulletproof and should play games very well. You can easily alternate between these cores and the settings within for each game, by selecting the desired core for the game, loading the game then saving the game profile.

View attachment 200340
View attachment 200338
These settings will work absolutely fine on any modern pc with a dedicated gpu. If you run into problems with stuttering, low fps etc., simply adjust the above settings, increment by increment until you reach your desired performance. I would begin by reducing the filtering and shader settings.
Note: The Gfx card vram value is not recommended to be left on Autodetect- may cause problems with cards that exceed that 1gb vram, since ePSXe is unable to detect vram properly and sets it to low which can cause memory overflow.
Set 512 in the dropdown menu, or you can enter "1024" for the maximum vram- though it won't ever use more than 512mb.

If you still have issues with performance even with mininum settings then you may have to resort to using older external plugins (which I strongly discourage) such as Peops Soft Driver and Pete's OpenGL 1.78.
Warning: using these old and obsolete plugins that are probably incompatible with ePSXe 2+ and newer hardware + OS will very likely have undesired effects associated with them, so bear in mind that before posting about problems thereof, the answer will always be "use the default cores"- in which case, consider acquiring more capable hardware.


Best of luck
One of the screenshots is broken, the one with OpenGL2 settings.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
i voted no because my graphics card just cant handle opengl what would you recommend for dircetx plugin

EDIT: just got the old opengl 1.77 working but for the sake of it what is the difference between the directx plugin not dx6 and the opengl 1.77 plugin
 

·
deep-space demon
Joined
·
349 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
i voted no because my graphics card just cant handle opengl what would you recommend for dircetx plugin
Recommend you get a better graphics card

EDIT: just got the old opengl 1.77 working but for the sake of it what is the difference between the directx plugin not dx6 and the opengl 1.77 plugin
The differences nowadays don't matter anymore.
These plugins were created at a time where it mattered to use DirectX or OpenGL, I think depending what gpu you had at the time. One may have had better performance over the other. This is largely irrelevant now that graphics cards are much more powerful and supports the latest API's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
thanks for the reply just wondering because i have an 2 old laptops from before 2010 one has an ati mobility x2300 the other has an intel gma 945 express chipset
 

·
Not a Registered User
Joined
·
1,425 Posts
thanks for the reply just wondering because i have an 2 old laptops from before 2010 one has an ati mobility x2300 the other has an intel gma 945 express chipset
With laptops with shitty integrated graphics it's recommended to use gpucore plugin at 1 or 2x internal resolution, you won't get the most fancy graphics with it but you won't get any issues with it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
311 Posts
I followed all your suggestions but still get a black screen when i load the iso. Any other suggestions?
try: Options, CPU Overclocking, 1x [click to check];
and: Config, BIOS, UNCHECK the "enable HLE bios"¹;

¹ yes, you will need a real bios. just one, choose scph1001.bin or scph7502.bin over all others.

cheers!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
try: Options, CPU Overclocking, 1x [click to check];
and: Config, BIOS, UNCHECK the "enable HLE bios"¹;

¹ yes, you will need a real bios. just one, choose scph1001.bin or scph7502.bin over all others.

cheers!
Thanks for your reply. It is overclocked to 1x, I also tried 1.5x and 2x but it didn't help so I put it back to 1x. I have been using the scph1001.bin for the bios.
Any other suggestions?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
311 Posts
Any other suggestions?
sorry for the delay

be X: Config, Plugins, Video, Pete's OpenGL2 GPU Core 2.0.0., Configure;
at X: Shader Effects: DISABLED
at X: GFX CARD VRAM: 128
at X: Threading Mode: try 0 or 2
at X: Render mode: try modes 0, 1 or 2

then, pls, test with this configs

be Y: Config, Plugins, Video, ePSXe GPU core 2.0.0., Configure;

at Y: Blit mode: 1: OpenGL v1
at Y: Threading mode: 0: 1-Thread (accurate)
at Y: Filter for 2D games: 0: None
at Y: Shader effects: 0: None

then, pls, test with this configs

if nothing works, try Z1: another emulator or Z2: another game :D

RetroArch Beetle PSX is very good. a bit more hard to setup the first time, but very good ^^

cheers!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Thank you for all of the above guide(s) - I set the overclocking to x1 and the game loaded - although, even though I set it to run from keyboard, even trying to load the English game wouldn't load after pressing enter (the mouse disappeared on the game screen).

I also couldn't increase the size of the game screen - the "maximise" button was greyed out ...

With regard to the overclocking thing - will that do any damage to my PC?
Thanks again, so far!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I followed your guide to a T but still seem to get the crackling audio. I couldn't find anything about resolving this and was curious if you have any additional feedback about it.
 

·
No sir, I don't like it.
Joined
·
5,532 Posts
Use Duckstation

 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top