Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Memories are all I have..
Joined
·
423 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
im using lewpys plugin to play digimon world 2 but i cant seem to get even the main menu out....i hear the sounds but all i get is a black screen....pls help

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 450Mhz (1 off) (00/0673)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 192Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | bio7001.bin | | 26/04/1999 21:33 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 29/01/2001 23:38 |
| SPU | spuPeteMidas.dll | 1.7 | 18/02/2001 10:20 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Full-Rate |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
I have the same problem with pete's openGL GPU. I can't seem to start the game. I get the digimon world 2 loading screen (the VERY 1st screen) and it freezes there. So i used VGS to play the game instead. Works pretty fine on VGS. BUT..i just found out that the game really sucks..don't mind me..but Yucks..it's pretty boring..sorry
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Right, have you tried the game using a software rendering plugin, such as Pete's SoftGPU?
If not, why not? This is the best way to find out of the emulator is actually running the game properly.
If so, and the SoftGPU plays the game okay, _try_ the FrontBuffer Rendering Fix in my plugin, as this was designed for a game with a similar menu problem (some NFS version), and it _may_ help.
I am stressing the words "try" and "may" because I can't guarantee anything.
 

·
Blitz Gundam Pilot
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Hey I play Digimon World 2 with Pete's OpenGL and it works. Why don't you try with Pete's OpenGL?
 

·
Memories are all I have..
Joined
·
423 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
i tried but when i battle, the screen just keeps flickering very fast...........
 

·
Memories are all I have..
Joined
·
423 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
really?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Originally posted by merovaine
i'm tried using pete's openGL. I can't even start the game.:mad:
Same here :(
Though i tried every "single" plugin with any kind of configuration, the game just doesnt bring me to the menu. It stops at the first screen. Also, i tried running on both ISO and CD, and i got the same result.

Btw, I'm using

PIII 500 (128Mb)
WinME
SB Live!
ATI Radeon 32MB
 

·
Blitz Gundam Pilot
Joined
·
1,014 Posts
Well It works on my computer. Why don't you look at the screenshots section. There are some Digimon World 2 Screenshot on Pete's D3D Plugin and Pete's Open GL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,750 Posts
use Pete's D3D Plugin and the game should work fine , it's the plugin i'm using for DW 2 , and i get a perfect result
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
those of u trying to play digimon world 2 in ePSXe and can't work
i will recommend vgs to u
i tried playing in it and i works just fine
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top