Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
775 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Yeah well could anyone get it past that warning screen:mad: ?
If so put some screenshot and your configuration from Video, Sound, and CD-ROM plugin:smash: !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,307 Posts
I moved this thread to the ePSXe forum...Not sure if that's the emulator you were referring to, but I'm pretty sure it isn't the "screenshots" emulator.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
Its workin fine here with FSAA 4x on...... the voices are jacked but other than that, it works perfect..... 60 fps all the way.....




Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1001Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 03/02/2001 12:19, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 800x600 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
War Games coder
Joined
·
1,926 Posts
I'm having the same problem. Could we please get more than graphic info?

Oops, my bad...one of Lewpy's new features is to list all settings :). Kewl


...Still can't get it to work with those settings...wonder why?

Here's my settings... (Using ISO)
Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 909Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : C:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | Scph1001.bin | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.33 | 06/05/2001 17:47 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter |

Umm...it won't paste anymore either (wtf?!)
 

·
War Games coder
Joined
·
1,926 Posts
Even with Lewpy's settings would be appreciated...Five8's don't work with me. Maybe he's got PAL instead of NTSC?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
775 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
So wait a minute is your Dino Crisis a pal version or ntsc. If your's is an ntsc version, give me all your configuration from your plugins:) .
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
its probably not the graphics pluggin then.......try different cd pluggins and see if they get you past the screen... My cd roms drives don't work with epsxe internal cd drive pluggin so I use petes and others and they work... weird considuring my cd drives use to work with dma off... with it on, epsxe internal cd pluggin don't work!!!! It worked the best but damn I can't get it working no more.... and my Dino crisis game is Ntsc............ mix em and match em...... that is what I do.... It makes it a lot easier to configure epsxe if you use the epsxe executor.... no more closing and opening epsxe to configure over and over.....
 

·
AKA snkmad
Joined
·
4,030 Posts
Well , its not a matter of GPU plugin, its about the cd you´re trying to run the game from. People have this same doubt when epsxe 1.01 was released. I took some screenshots of the game and some guys started asking how i managed to get the game running. I dont know what system is my Dino Crisis(Ntsc or Pal) since mine is a backup. Someone told me it has some protection, guess mine already came with it. The gameplay is ok, the graphics are great, but the sound.... u cant hear the conversasions. u can try www.megagames.com they have all sort of pal-to-ntsc patch, and some protection hacks....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
775 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
My wasn't a backup though:eek: , it was the real thing:eyes: !!!
But I'II check the site thanks:D .
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Originally posted by KillerShots
Umm...it won't paste anymore either (wtf?!)
It's a bug :( If your CDROM setting is set to FirstCdrom, it causes the text output to cut off at that point (insertion of a null character in to the string). I've fixed it, so all should be okay in v1.34
 

·
War Games coder
Joined
·
1,926 Posts
Hey FiveFeet8, any chance you can post a savestate JUST after the logo? :) Just in case your game is even remotely compatable to ours
 

·
War Games coder
Joined
·
1,926 Posts
n/m, that patch on megagames fixed the prob :) Thx, dude
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top