Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Hey Everybody! Do you know what time it is? That's right! Its time for...

ESPER and his amazing SCREEEEEEEEEEN CAAAAAAP


Hey guys, hows everyone doing?


I've been coming to this site for a few months now, and especially this board has been a big help for getting me into, and familiar, with emulators-notably ePSXe. When I got Chrono Cross from a friend not too long ago, I setup ePSXe to run it fairly well(thanks to Lewpy :p) and have since gotten to disc two! Yay me!

BUT!...(sigh)...After I fight those pesky fates, when the waterfall should disappear and let me enter Chronopolis, the game stalls...I use f7 for the patch, and it picks up again. "Yay, I got stuff for killing it! Allright, lets move on! good Emula---hey..why are you black?"...yes, so I advance from the victory screen and it stops.

======
Begin Plugin Info!!!
Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 499Mhz (1 off) (00/0672)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 192Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 07/03/2001 22:50, 148480 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph1001.bin | | 11/07/1997 06:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.2 | 05/05/2001 17:25 |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 30/01/2001 00:38 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS/PSX Mode |
| Frame Skip | Enabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Full-Rate |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | MultiPass |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Disabled |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*


More specifically about when it locks up-> As you can tell from the info, I have it configed to display the resolution and the FPS. It seems to lock when it goes to change the resolution for some reason. The second number disappears completely!

Well, anyways, I did finally get an error message from the emu dos window which I promptly screen-capped and saved. Hopefully it will load onto this right... :) Also I hope this error has anything to do with my problem. =P
Hopefully someone out there has a simple solution..or maybe a not-so-simple solution, but -a- solution, right? =) Thanks a lot!

-Esper





http://www.wheres.com/etc/Hyperion/ePSXe_crash.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Wow...

I'd just like to say what everyone should know...


..Geocities sucks! Image should work without fail now.

Thanks to anyone who can give me any advice....
-Esper
 

·
I'm in despair!
Joined
·
3,420 Posts
Originally posted by Esper01

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph1001.bin | | 11/07/1997 06:38 |
| CDR | cdrPeteAspi.dll | 1.2 | 05/05/2001 17:25 |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 30/01/2001 00:38 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

http://www.wheres.com/etc/Hyperion/ePSXe_crash.jpg [/B]
I played all the way throught CC without any problems (other than pressing F& all the time). The only major difference I can notice is the CD-ROM plugin... have you tried using the internal one?

[]s Badaro
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Woo woo!

I got it worked out :p

It seems that the f7 patch is specifically to fix character errors, or something related to that effect...because when I switched Orlha out of my party and replaced her with a different person whom I'd played without error before, the thing ran smoothly, haven't needed f7. :p Thanks for helping! ;)

-Esper
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top