Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I just started trying to play this game, and whenever i start a new game the screen goes black, and also when i play from another save fix, and i try to chose element attacks in battle the game freezes up, and goes really slow help please!!!
Specs
IBM Thinkpad
Windows XP
ATI Radeon 7500
256 MB Ram
1300 Mhz Processor
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,093 Posts
Then i assume you activated the 'odd/even bit hack' special fix, right? As it's been mentioned 389467976 times before in these forums, and in the dedicated thread.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
thanks i activated it and was able to get da game running, but it still freezes whenever i activate the element ability in battle.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,093 Posts
:/
try espxe 1.6.0, starting it with the "-noauto" command line switch
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I-Chan said:
:/
try espxe 1.6.0, starting it with the "-noauto" command line switch
I am having the same problem, whenever I select element the game freezes. in 1.5.2 it works, but everything is much slower, so I'd prefer to use 1.6.0. -noauto doesn't work either.

PIII 733
128MB ram
Voodoo2 8MB
Glide GPU plugin, all defaults.

Edit: From reading the posts it seems that there is no way to fix this until the next version is released. Blehness
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
254 Posts
Using the -noauto command CC works perfect in 1.6.0 (no element problem here).
Are you sure you started epsxe with the -noauto command?

-DeathPenalty
 

·
Is this thing on?
Joined
·
2,121 Posts
Naelphin said:
I am having the same problem, whenever I select element the game freezes. in 1.5.2 it works, but everything is much slower, so I'd prefer to use 1.6.0.

-noauto doesn't work either.

PIII 733
128MB ram
Voodoo2 8MB
Glide GPU plugin, all defaults.

Edit: From reading the posts it seems that there is no way to fix this until the next version is released. Blehness
I have four issues regarding ePSXe;

1. For ePSXe 1.5.2 and 1.6.0, there are bugs fixes which effected the changes to the core, and thus some programming adjustments have made certain games not unplayable but somehow jammed games like in the FF series.

2. For the -noauto command line,
Create a shortcut to ePSXe
Right-Click on the newly created icon and click on Properties
In Target, for e.g "C:\ePSXe.exe" -noauto
Click OK

3. For such a system config, I have tried running ePSXe 1.6.0 with much success with a Voodoo3 2000 8MB Card paired with a Pentium III 450MHz Processor. (Dino Crisis II) NTSC

Defaults are NOT recommaned.

Try playing with the settings to obtain optimal performance.

4. I have witnessed much threads with their problems solved and a NEXT release, might be possible...anyway ePSXe 1.6.0 existed for quite some time though.
 

·
Wind, Life, Eternity
Joined
·
1,331 Posts
Escalade2008 said:
thanks i activated it and was able to get da game running, but it still freezes whenever i activate the element ability in battle.
I had that problem too but it just somehow went away by itselfoO
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Updated DX to 9.0c and 1.6.0 actually worked. Is there a page that gives optimum settings for speed for the glide plugin for a Voodoo2? Most pages seem to be set up for the OpenGL version...

Code:
    Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.40
    -----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
  OS        : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
  DirectX   : DirectX 9.0 installed
  Processor : Intel Pentium III, 731Mhz (1 off) (00/0683)
              16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
  Memory    : 127Mb

Core Emulator
  ePSXe     : C:\PROGRAM FILES\GAMES\EMU\PS\EPSXE.EXE
            : 04/08/2003 23:36, 171008 bytes - v1.6.0(r)

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type |     Plugin Name      | Version |       Date       |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph1001.bin         |         | 03/12/2004 08:25 |
| CDR  | W9XCDRCORE           |  0.0    | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU  | gpuLewGlide.dll      |  1.40   | 13/07/2002 21:39 |
| SPU  | SPUCORE              |  0.0    | Plugin Not Found |
| NET  | DISABLED             |  0.0    | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
|  ePSXe Configuration Item   |   Current Setting   |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Auto Load PPF Files         | No                  |
| Country                     | AutoDetect          |
| SPU Sound Enabled           | Yes                 |
| SPU CDDA Enabled            | No                  |
| SPU XA Enabled              | No                  |
| SPU IRQ Hack                | No                  |
| CDR W9x Subchan. Reading    | No                  |
| CDR W9x Subchan. Caching    | No                  |
| CDR W9x Subchan. CachingLG  | No                  |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
|   Note: Some settings may be from old versions    |
*---------------------------------------------------*

Glide³
  Board     : Voodoo2
  Pixelfx   : 1 off (rev. 260) with 4Mb (4Mb total)
  Texelfx   : 2 per Pixelfx (rev. 4) with 2Mb (4Mb total per Pixelfx)
  Total Mem : 8Mb
  Version   : 3.03.00.0667
  File      : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
            : 17/06/1999 03:41, 256512 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item   |   Current Setting   |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration        | 1                   |
| Active 3dfx Card            | 1                   |
| Enable HotKeys              | No                  |
| Resolution                  | 640x480x16x0        |
| Refresh Rate                | 60Hz                |
| Texture Depth               | 16Bit               |
| Emulate MASK Bit            | No                  |
| Dynamic Texture Caching     | Yes                 |
| Custom FrameCap             | 60Hz                |
| On-Screen Display           | Off                 |
| Frame Skip                  | Disabled            |
| FrameRate Limit             | Auto                |
| System Type                 | NTSC                |
| FrameCap Method             | New                 |
| Draw Method                 | Bright              |
| Alpha Blending Mode         | Advanced            |
| Bilinear Filtering          | Disabled            |
| Alpha Testing               | Normal              |
| FrameBuffer Access          | Write               |
| Off-Screen Drawing          | Basic               |
| Polygon Mode                | Textured            |
| Texture Windows             | Enabled             |
| VSync                       | Disabled            |
| Banshee Code                | Enabled             |
| MDEC Format                 | Texture             |
| Experimental Flipping       | Off                 |
| True Screen Sizing          | Off                 |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix   | Off                 |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix       | Off                 |
| Extreme Coord Fix           | Enabled             |
| Force Screen Clear          | Disabled            |
| Odd-Even Update             | Disabled            |
| Pure Software               | Disabled            |
| Dithering                   | PSX Controlled      |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Is this thing on?
Joined
·
2,121 Posts
Naelphin said:
Updated DX to 9.0c and 1.6.0 actually worked. Is there a page that gives optimum settings for speed for the glide plugin for a Voodoo2? Most pages seem to be set up for the OpenGL version...
Searching the forum would be a good idea...
I currently have the Voodoo 3 2000 8MB in my hands.... :rotflmao:
Did you try running/testing it using your current settings? Whats the frame rate and give a range for it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
fireblaster_lyz said:
Searching the forum would be a good idea...
I currently have the Voodoo 3 2000 8MB in my hands.... :rotflmao:
Did you try running/testing it using your current settings?
It runs, but it drops to 30fps during the zoom sequence before a battle. Is this unavoidable with the slow computer/vid card?
 

·
Is this thing on?
Joined
·
2,121 Posts
Naelphin said:
It runs, but it drops to 30fps during the zoom sequence before a battle. Is this unavoidable with the slow computer/vid card?
Try these:
Alpha Blending Mode Basic
Extreme Coord Fix Disabled
Besides, Off-Screen Drawing -------> OFF (IMPORTANT)

The sound plugins also play a major part here. Try posting them here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I use the default SPU, as I heard that the alternatives are slower.

The settings for it are all off except for the first item, "Enable Sound"
 

·
Is this thing on?
Joined
·
2,121 Posts
Trust me on this:
Your computer is fast enough to handle the Ethernal SPU. Try the Lite version using a buffer of the default 64 or higher if the sound creates latency.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,093 Posts
You'll probably want to enable cdda and xa sound if you want to have background music in fmv's and some games.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top