Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
(>^_^)> *KIRBY*
Joined
·
2,612 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
ok i am using the newest lepy plugin for video. and size is 1024x768... if anyone is using these cud they tell me how they got sum games to work?? for example RRT4 has a messed up road and FF8 has messed up text box?!?! here ill show u...
 

·
(>^_^)> *KIRBY*
Joined
·
2,612 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
shit the pic is too big 2mb can sumone tell me how to shrink it so i can show u the problem???
 

·
(>^_^)> *KIRBY*
Joined
·
2,612 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
ok i think i got it
 

·
(>^_^)> *KIRBY*
Joined
·
2,612 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
^bump^
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9 Posts
your using lewpys glide3 plugin right?

change the 'textured windows' between 'faked, disabled and enabled' enabled should make it ok, but it mite b different 4 your system option , should work, just fiddle with the settings
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
hope this helps...

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) processor, 1001Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 02/06/2001 22:18, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W9XCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 29/01/2001 00:07 |
| SPU | spuIori.dll | 1.4 | 15/08/2001 07:09 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 16/01/2001 12:38, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write | <--------------?
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full | <--------------?
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On | <-------------
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Check the arrow.. I usually play at this resolution and turn on 4xFSAA.. Makes the prerendered backgrounds and the 3d both look waaay better.. The two arrows with ?.. These two options are for graphics effects.. I have them set to maximum effects.. It could slow down on your system so lower them down a little for better speed.. Ie.

write
extra
 

·
(>^_^)> *KIRBY*
Joined
·
2,612 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
thx guys dat really help ^_^ by the way fivefeet8 how do u turn on 4xFSAA i got a voodoo 3 can i do it?? how??
 

·
Lost in Time
Joined
·
2,289 Posts
I simple anwer: No, you can't do 4xFSAA (Full Screen AntiAliasing if you've been under a rock for the past 2 years) only Vodoo 4, 5 and Geforces can do it
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top