Next Generation Emulation banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hi,

I have been trying to get the Arcade mode on Gran Turismo 2 to work, but it stalls at the opening screen. Have tried loads of different plugin combinations, but none work!

Anyone have any success with this one?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,586 Posts
yes......Mines work perfectly........ here is my config.......

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.33
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 SE (v4.10 Build 2222)
DirectX : DirectX 8 or better installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1001Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 03/02/2001 12:19, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrTsgMSCD.dll | 1.2 | 05/10/1998 20:09 |
| GPU | gpupec.dll | 1.3 | 29/01/2001 00:07 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | Yes |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | Yes |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 800x600 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 70Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | Off |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | On |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,808 Posts
Here this is short explain.........
Go to CD config
In the Option
Click Enable accurate cdrom timing.
Click Disable real time cdrom status.
Now it should working :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks guys,

I just got the game and it had permanent marker pen on the underside of the CD! Because the CD is black anyway, I didn't notice.

Having removed the marker pen, it runs flawlessly! Nice one.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top