Next Generation Emulation banner
1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Lewpy's Glide?Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1138Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrTrxASPI.dll | 1.3 | 19/11/2001 10:28 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuEternal.dll | 1.10 | 09/11/2001 03:33 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide?
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | On |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*


What else do I need to turn on here? I still dont get the blur effect on Metal Gear Solid. Is it on some certain parts? Does the blur effect happen everywhere? Any time? Cause I just change the setting and just run the game and nothing happens. I cant see the blur effect...
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thx. :)
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I searched and fivefeet8 only says "Blur effect baby~~~"
Hrm...I sent fivefeet8 a private message and his reply was to make these 2
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
Like that.
And that doesnt make a difference. Any more help? :(
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,592 Posts
Originally posted by ToM_E
I searched and fivefeet8 only says "Blur effect baby~~~"
Hrm...I sent fivefeet8 a private message and his reply was to make these 2
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
Like that.
And that doesnt make a difference. Any more help? :(
Set Off-Screen Drawing to "full".. Hehe... First post after 2 days.. Running WinXp Proffessional now.. Took me that long to get my internet connection up and running on XP..
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
What does the game look like in the beggining with blur effect on?
Lewpy's Glide?Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows ME (v4.90 Build 3000)
DirectX : DirectX 8.0 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) Processor, 1138Mhz (1 off) (00/0642)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 256Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | cdrTrxASPI.dll | 1.3 | 19/11/2001 10:28 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuEternal.dll | 1.10 | 09/11/2001 03:33 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | Yes |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | Yes |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide?
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 21/11/2000 11:28, 331776 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Disabled |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | On |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

IS this right?
Does the game look different in only some parts of teh game?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,592 Posts
Well.. Blur effects aren't used all the time in the game.. There are a few times in the begginning of the game where the blur effects aren't shown correctly(looks like softwarish) I have told lewpy about it already.. But the rest of the game does the blurs correctly..
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Thx. I was worried my voodoo 5 had problems cause it was used. :) Thx. What other games support blur effects? Does Final Fantasy VII use it?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,592 Posts
Originally posted by ToM_E
Thx. I was worried my voodoo 5 had problems cause it was used. :) Thx. What other games support blur effects? Does Final Fantasy VII use it?
FF7 doesn't use blur effects.. FF8 uses a little of it with the Eden Summon Gardian force.. FF9 uses the most blur effects out of all the FF's on the psx.. Magic, Summons, all use some type of blur effect in FF9.. check this shot of FF9 with the blur effect..
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Argh...I want ff9 now.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,592 Posts
Originally posted by amauri_jp
Fivefeet8, plz, tell all your configuration that you use in lewpy´s plugin, i wanna get this graphics too!!
It sorta depends on your hardware too.. Check my profile for my system specs.. Here are the settings I use for FF8 and 9.. I have 4xFSAA enabled on my voodoo5 5500.. :)

Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows XP Professional (v5.1 Build 2600)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : AMD AMD Athlon(tm) processor, 1326Mhz (1 off) (00/0644)
64kb L1-I, 64kb L1-D, 256kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 768Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\EPSXE\EPSXECUTORTOOL.DLL
: 02/06/2001 22:18, 98304 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | SCPH1001.BIN | | 11/07/1997 05:38 |
| CDR | W2KCDRCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | spuEternal.dll | 1.10 | 09/11/2001 03:33 |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Read Enabled | Yes |
| SPU IRQ Hack | Yes |
| CDROM Drive Letter | F |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Disable CDROM RT Status | No |
| MDEC Enabled | Yes |
| MDEC Timing Enabled | Yes |
| SIO IRQ Always Enabled | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo5 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0674
File : C:\WINDOWS\System32\glide3x.dll
: 22/10/2001 01:34, 348160 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | Yes |
| Resolution | 640x480 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | Yes |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | FPS |
| Frame Skip | Disabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Read/Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Full | <------- For blur effects.. Lower it if it's slow..
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Disabled |
| Banshee Code | Disabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
 

·
8+ Years
Joined
·
2,800 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Originally posted by Lewpy
Nope, no T-Buffer effects :)
You can use the T-Buffer for FSAA, if you so desire :)
]

Hrm...how?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
795 Posts
When I try to run FF9 from the CDROM or an ISO, the program throws some 'init error' and crashes. It sometimes takes my computer down with it. These are my specs.

[edit]
Lewpy's Glide³ Plugin Configuration Information v1.35
-----------------------------------------------------

Computer Information
OS : Microsoft Windows 98 (v4.10 Build 1998)
DirectX : DirectX 8.1 installed
Processor : Intel Pentium III, 499Mhz (1 off) (00/0673)
16kb L1-I, 16kb L1-D, 512kb L2 (on-chip)
Memory : 128Mb

Core Emulator
ePSXe : D:\GAMES\EPSXE140\EPSXE.EXE
: 25/06/2001 20:31, 153088 bytes

*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| Type | Name | Version | Date |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*
| BIOS | scph1001.bin | | 17/07/2000 23:28 |
| CDR | cdrSeguASPI.dll | 0.3 | 06/08/1999 00:03 |
| GPU | gpuLewGlide.dll | 1.35 | 01/08/2001 20:05 |
| SPU | SPUCORE | 0.0 | Plugin Not Found |
*------*----------------------*---------*------------------*

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| ePSXe Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Sound Enabled | Yes |
| CDDA Enabled | Yes |
| XA Enabled | No |
| XA Read Enabled | No |
| SPU IRQ Hack | No |
| CDROM Drive Letter | E |
| CDROM Accurate Timing | No |
| Disable CDROM Status | No |
| Country | AutoDetect |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*

Glide³
Board : Voodoo3 (tm)
Version : 3.10.00.0658
File : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\glide3x.dll
: 02/11/2000 12:32, 329728 bytes

*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Plugin Configuration Item | Current Setting |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
| Active Configuration | 1 |
| Active 3dfx Card | 1 |
| Enable HotKeys | No |
| Resolution | 800x600 |
| Refresh Rate | 60Hz |
| Emulate MASK Bit | No |
| Dynamic Texture Caching | Yes |
| Custom FrameCap | 60Hz |
| On-Screen Display | Off |
| Frame Skip | Enabled |
| FrameRate Limit | Auto |
| System Type | NTSC |
| FrameCap Method | New |
| Draw Method | Bright |
| Alpha Blending Mode | Advanced |
| Bilinear Filtering | Enabled w/o Sprites |
| Alpha Testing | Normal |
| FrameBuffer Access | Write |
| Off-Screen Drawing | Extra+FBR |
| Polygon Mode | Textured |
| Texture Windows | Enabled |
| VSync | Enabled |
| Banshee Code | Enabled |
| MDEC Format | Texture |
| Experimental Flipping | On |
| Experimental Screen Sizing | Off |
| FrontBuffer Rendering Fix | Off |
| FF7 TextureWindow Fix | Off |
| DMAChain Fix | Long |
*-----------------------------*---------------------*
[/edit]
I need my FF!! plz help,
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
538 Posts
Firstly, update my plugin to v1.35.
Then, enable Experimental Flipping (needed for FF games).
Also, set OffScreen Drawing to [at most] EXTRA+FBR. Your computer is not really fast enough for OSD=FULL.
And lastly, wow, have you never needed to update your DirectX version?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,776 Posts
You have to leave the "Banshee Code" disabled unless you have a Voodoo Banshee.
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top